AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
damenk85
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 1 of 5 (1,260 Views)

Selection Commands Not Working

1260 Views, 4 Replies
05-08-2012 12:52 AM

Hello

 

I am having problems with the selection commands,

 

Ctrl + A

Deselect all

 

as they seem to be unknown commands, anyone else having the same problem? (Quick select in properties does work)

 

I have loaded my own profile (but have used the default profile aswell to check, still no joy)

 

Cheers

 

Damen

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,933
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (1,243 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 04:51 AM in reply to: damenk85

Do you need to turn on PICKFIRST and PICKADD variables?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
damenk85
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 3 of 5 (1,230 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 06:08 AM in reply to: pendean

Hello There

 

Thanks for your reply, i have tried changing the system varibles mentioned, and im afraid the selection commands are still an unknown command

 

Regards

 

Damen

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,279
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 5 (1,220 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: damenk85

try     DEMANDLOAD = 3

Active Member
damenk85
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-06-2009
Message 5 of 5 (1,218 Views)

Re: Selection Commands Not Working

05-08-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: Patchy

Hello

 

DEMANDLOAD = 3,  was already set.

 

Cheers

 

Damen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.