AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
wxyzabc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 4 (562 Views)

running object snap

562 Views, 3 Replies
12-19-2012 11:51 AM

(AutoCad 2013) I have my running object snap (F3) turned off and also snap (F9) and ortho (F8) turned off, but when I try to move the end of a line to another point (using the endpoint grip), the running snap wants to put this endpoint somewhere other than where I want it to go.  I should just click and the endpoint should stay there.  

 

Another issue:  I used this discussion group yesterday and got a response within 5 minutes, but when I went to reply to the e-mail to get some clarification on the answer, I get blocked by a firewall.  Any suggestions on either of these problems?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,448
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (554 Views)

Re: running object snap

12-19-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: wxyzabc

wxyzabc wrote:

(AutoCad 2013) I have my running object snap (F3) turned off ..... but when I try to move the end of a line to another point (using the endpoint grip), the running snap wants to put this endpoint somewhere other than where I want it


I'm confused. If all of your running object snaps are turned off, how is a running snap trying to put the endpoint.....

What is OSMODE set to?

Mentor
KateMorrical
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎11-07-2012
Message 3 of 4 (530 Views)

Re: running object snap

12-20-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: wxyzabc

Do you have Object Snap Tracking turned on?

--
Kate Morrical
Digital Design Manager
Washington, DC
BIMmuse.com
Valued Contributor
Neil47
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 4 of 4 (506 Views)

Re: running object snap

12-20-2012 11:35 PM in reply to: wxyzabc

Try 3DOSNAP as well (F4 )

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.