AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
haydenwse
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 1 of 3 (691 Views)
Accepted Solution

"Line" thickness

691 Views, 2 Replies
10-22-2012 07:07 AM

I have an autocad drawing which is generated by a design program.  In the dwg file some of the lines have a thickness (see screen shot).  I have tried exploding them but that does no good.  Any ideas on how to change these line to 2-d elements?

Can you select all the lines with a thickness and change the property for Thickness to 0?

Distinguished Contributor
mclosson
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 2 of 3 (669 Views)

Re: "Line" thickness

10-22-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: haydenwse

Can you select all the lines with a thickness and change the property for Thickness to 0?

Mentor
haydenwse
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎10-24-2008
Message 3 of 3 (660 Views)

Re: "Line" thickness

10-22-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: haydenwse

That worked.  Thanks.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!