AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Quartzelec_Manchester
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 11 of 15 (407 Views)

Re: Quality of PDF Output when PDF Underlay is Used

03-20-2013 01:44 AM in reply to: Volker_C

Sorry I will check this and report back today.

Contributor
Quartzelec_Manchester
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 12 of 15 (403 Views)

Re: Quality of PDF Output when PDF Underlay is Used

03-20-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: Quartzelec_Manchester

Ok i've had a play with this.

All the settings were correct as per your post. The quality seems a lot better when printing from the View Port in paperspace. When I do a custom window and print from the model space I get the results as attached in the zip folder below:

 

NOTE: The drawings are a knock up to show the issue and not an actual drawing for issue.

 

http://a360.co/14bxi37

http://a360.co/14bxiAd

 

 

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 13 of 15 (370 Views)

Re: Quality of PDF Output when PDF Underlay is Used

03-26-2013 03:52 PM in reply to: Quartzelec_Manchester

Hi,

I don't see any drawing attachments. Would you try and upload them again please?

 

Cheers,

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 14 of 15 (354 Views)

Re: Quality of PDF Output when PDF Underlay is Used

04-02-2013 01:17 PM in reply to: Quartzelec_Manchester

Hi,

I wanted to check back one last time to see if you can post the drawing files or did you resolve the problem?

 

Cheers,

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Quartzelec_Manchester
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-20-2008
Message 15 of 15 (333 Views)

Re: Quality of PDF Output when PDF Underlay is Used

04-09-2013 08:15 AM in reply to: Volker_C

It seems to be working correctly. Thanks for the help.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.