AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
rabruce
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 1 of 6 (280 Views)
Accepted Solution

Publish Command

280 Views, 5 Replies
10-31-2012 02:42 AM

Probably a silly question but after 2013 was installed in my colleagues computer he now has the option to include Layouts when opening the publishing command, which didn't happen before.  It is a slight pain removing these from the selection to be published and I was wondering how I get it to only select models and not layouts when opening the publish command as default.

Open publish, right click, uncheck Include ModelSpace, finish.  That should be set until it is changed manually by the user.

... I think they need to uncheck INCLUDE LAYOUTS WHEN ADDING SHEETS is I'm not mistaken.

 

OP, it's done the same way in R2012: ask your user to document and save it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (272 Views)

Re: Publish Command

10-31-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: rabruce

What version did you all use before 2013? Do you all save DSD (drawing sets) to reuse?

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
rabruce
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 3 of 6 (268 Views)

Re: Publish Command

10-31-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: pendean

As I mentioned it was a colleague who used it so I don't know about the .dsd file, but the version was 2012

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,612
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (260 Views)

Re: Publish Command

10-31-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: rabruce

Open publish, right click, uncheck Include ModelSpace, finish.  That should be set until it is changed manually by the user.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,494
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 6 (257 Views)

Re: Publish Command

10-31-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

... I think they need to uncheck INCLUDE LAYOUTS WHEN ADDING SHEETS is I'm not mistaken.

 

OP, it's done the same way in R2012: ask your user to document and save it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
rabruce
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 6 of 6 (252 Views)

Re: Publish Command

10-31-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I've spoken to my colleague and this has solved it.

 

Thanks for all your help.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.