AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 1 of 7

Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

350 Views, 6 Replies
07-10-2012 12:35 AM

Hi, I created a 3d model, and is now trying to put the views on a layout. There seems to be something that causes the view to overlap itself. I have attached a screeshot of the model & layout respectively. On the layout the colour members are the ones not supposed to be there. I have printed the layout, and the result is the same as the screenshot.

Any help would be appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
28,589 Posts
2,121 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Post 2 of 7

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

Attach the file here that exhibits this behavior.

Is everything in modelspace solids?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 3 of 7

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: JDMather

Everything in the model space is 3D solids. I cant seem to upload the file as it is 3 506 KB.

Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 4 of 7

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

Cleaned the drawing a bit, so here it is.

*Expert Elite*
1,658 Posts
213 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Post 5 of 7

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

First go into the MS and do a Zoom Extents to make sure you don't have extra steel floating around.

 

Then go into a new layout, thaw all layers, create a new viewport.  Does it still happen.  I suspect you have multiple viewports and with the layers turned off or frozen it isn't obvious.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Contributor
17 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Post 6 of 7

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 09:53 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I'm using the base view & projected views function. It keeps showing a ghost image of the model.

*Expert Elite*
1,658 Posts
213 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Post 7 of 7

Re: Problem creating layouts from 3D model.

07-10-2012 12:26 PM in reply to: benniebadenhorst

That is a strange one, I have used the baseview previously and have not had that problem.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post