AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 21 of 40 (2,193 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-13-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: pmentink

Correct, this is just to test.

You could reset the program to default settings if you don't mind losing the customization (and then migrate it manually):

Start menu in Widnows > Programs > Autodesk > AutoCAD > Reset Settings to Default.

You have an option to backup your settigns with this tool.

Cheers,

Luciane

Member
pmentink
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2011
Message 22 of 40 (2,195 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-13-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: luconceicao
I will try that. Thank you. Sincerely, Paul Mentink Vice President Abacus Architects, Inc. 1135A Michigan Avenue Sheboygan, WI 53081 Ph: (920) 452-4444 Fx: (920) 452-9198 A Partner you can count on
Contributor
TPaul_T
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2005
Message 23 of 40 (2,152 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-27-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: lovecraft

My company is currently in the process of going to Release 2013 for Civil, MEP, Revit and AutoCAD. I have three users who already are having this same problem. When they make PDF's from Adobe Acrobat and open them up, the files are rotated and chopped off just like in the discussion. One is using Acrobat 9.+ and the other has 10.+ but both are on Windows 7 64bit machines.

 

I have installed AutoCAD 2013 on my machine which is a Windows 7 64bit system with Acrobat 9.+ on it. I did try reverting back to the default settings and I can make a PDF that way although not like we need. When I add in our custom PC3 and PMP files that were made from an older AutoCAD version the problem returns. I made two new files with AutoCAD 2013 but the same thing is still happening. Are there any later thoughts or ideas being tried?

 

Thanks in advance!

Valued Contributor
Allen_Hart
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 24 of 40 (2,147 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-27-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: luconceicao

OK, I think I have my problem with Adobe plotting figured out.

- Re-create the .pc3 using Add-A-Plotter Wizard.

    select System Printer and Adobe PDF as the plotter of choice and name it.

    select Edit Plotter Configuration..., Custom Properties...

    under Adobe PDF Page Size select D-Size (in my case)

    on the Layout tab, leave Orientation as Portrait (seems odd, I know).

    click OK, click OK, click Finish.

 

- Check the Page Setup and make sure it uses the new .pc3 file.

    set Drawing Orientation to Landscape.

    test it.

 

I think the old .pc3 broke because something changed in the Adobe Plotter setup.  There never was any large format paper sizes available until now.  Before, I had to make a custom D-size format.

 

Also, migrating settings during Autocad install might have added to the issue (as mentioned in another post above).  Didn't feel like going to the trouble of undoing that.  But other users here did not migrate and they are not having plotting issues.

 

Hope this helps.

Allen

 

Contributor
TPaul_T
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2005
Message 25 of 40 (2,132 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-28-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Ok, using the "potrait" setting at least get's the PDF made without chopping off part of it.  Now, is there any way to have the PDF auto rotate 90 degrees counter clockwise so that it opens up in a landscape view as it did in previous versions.  When you have 400+ drawings files made into PDF's and the client does not want to rotate each one to view them in landscape this will become a problem too.

Valued Contributor
Allen_Hart
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 26 of 40 (2,126 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-28-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: TPaul_T

Yeah, I hear ya.  That is a stinker.  It seems that plotting one-at-a-time comes out in landscape, but using batchplot comes out in portrait. Is that what you are seeing?

 

Contributor
TPaul_T
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-20-2005
Message 27 of 40 (2,123 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

06-28-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: luconceicao

I have not tried a batch plot but the individual ones are coming out potrait and not landscape for me. I did not try the batch because i figured they all would be. I guess that is the next step and see how they come out.

Active Member
moecats
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Message 28 of 40 (2,058 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

07-17-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: TPaul_T

I'm having the same issues with plotting and I'm trying to create a new pc3 file following instructions in the help menu.

 

  1. Click Application menu> Print> Manage Plotters.
  2. In the Autodesk Plotter Manager, double-click the Add-a-Plotter Wizard shortcut icon.

When I click on "Manage Plotters", windows explorer opens the folder where our pc3 files are located. I don't see Add-a-Plotter Wizard shortcut icon???

Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong? I've never created a pc3 file from scratch.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 29 of 40 (2,041 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

07-18-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Hi,

 

Not sure why the icon is not there, but it is only a shortcut to this file:

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\addplwiz.exe

 

Double-click addplwiz.exe and you should be good to go.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Active Member
moecats
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-01-2012
Message 30 of 40 (2,037 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

07-18-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Thanks! I can create pc3 files now and with the above mentioned settings about leaving it set to portrait, I can make pdf's again.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.