AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
lovecraft
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 1 of 40 (7,914 Views)

Plotting config problem

7914 Views, 39 Replies
04-10-2012 07:19 AM

At my office, we have just started using ACAD 2013.  We are experiencing some plotting behavior that has us a bit perplexed.  If we try to plot, using ACAD 2012, from within our standard drawing template and specifying the usual .pc3 settings for the two printers in the office, everything is fine as far as size and orientation are concerned.  When plotting from within ACAD 2013 and using the same template and .pc3 settings with both printers, everything is rotated 90 degrees and cropped. I thought that, perhaps, the system variable PLOTROTMODE had been changed, but that is not the case.....2012 and 2013 both have that variable set to "2".  Does it make a difference that our standard template was originally created with the 2010 file type?  Just throwing that out there.  In other words, do we need to save a 2013 DWG as a template file using the new file type?  As you can see, I'm trolling for answers, and maybe not making a very educated guess here.  Thanks in advance for any help offered from anyone out there in the front lines.

New Member
wykex3
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2012
Message 2 of 40 (7,910 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-10-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: lovecraft

I've got righ the same issue.

Could any one tell me how to solve it.

Thanks!

________________
tienda de ciclismo
Valued Contributor
Allen_Hart
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 3 of 40 (7,899 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-10-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Same issue here, but with Adobe PDF.  The built-in PDF export works fine.  Batch plotting to hard copy comes out rotated, but plotting a single page comes out fine.  Have not tried it yet but I'm thinking of deleting the 2012 pc3 files and re-creating them in 2013.  Anybody tried that yet?

 

Mentor
lovecraft
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 4 of 40 (7,897 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-10-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: lovecraft

I'm contemplating doing just what you said, but I'll wait until the other drafters in the office are all using 2013.  In the meantime, I simply made a copy of the original 2012 .pc3 file and re-configured it to suit my needs, so that when I plot I can choose my copy in the drop-down list within the plot dialogue.  Still, it seems there is something mysterious going on under the hood here.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 40 (7,858 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-12-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Hi,

Do you get the same issue if you create a new PC3 file from 2013?

What is the printer and driver that you have? Which operating system?

Can you send the PC3 file so that I can try to reproduce this behavior?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
lovecraft
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 6 of 40 (7,854 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-12-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Hi, Luciane.  I can create a new .pc3 file, as you say, but the really crazy thing is that if I open our standard template drawing in 2012 or 2013, I get different behavior depending on which release I am using.  In 2012, all is well, but with 2013 (and this applies to two different printers with separate .pc3 files associated) the plot is rotated 90 degrees and cropped so that most of the intended plot area is missing.  If I go to properties for each of these printers from within the plot dialogue (using either 2012 or 2013), I see the correct configuration which should produce the correct plot, and yet that is not the result in 2013.

Actually, just before I received notification of your post, Autodesk sent me an e-mail (thank you, guys) asking whether this had been resolved and I clicked the link indicating that I needed further assistance, so someone already appears to be looking into this.

Valued Contributor
Allen_Hart
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 7 of 40 (7,842 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-12-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: luconceicao

I created a new pc3 file for my Adobe PDF writer and got the same rotated cropped result as before.

I'm using Adobe Acrobat 9 Standard, Win 7 64bit.  Attached is my new pc3 file.(Had to rename it .txt so it would upload.)

Hopefully there is a simple fix.

 

thanks,

Allen

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 8 of 40 (7,806 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-13-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Hi,

Could you please send your template, your PC3 file and inform your operating system and the driver installed so that I can try to reproduce the issue with my machine?

 

I just tested with an HP driver and all is working well, however I created a new PC3 file in 2013.

 

I don't have Adobe Acrobat so I can't test Allens's file.

 

Does this also happen with DWF and PDF pc3 files that are part of AutoCAD?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Mentor
lovecraft
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 9 of 40 (7,793 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-13-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: lovecraft

O.K., Luciane.  Win 7, 64-bit.  Drivers are Konica Minolta C353 Series PCL and Canon iPF710.  I'm now getting an error message after trying to attach .pc3 and .dwt files, saying they are not valid extensions.  Oh well, will try again later next week.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 10 of 40 (7,759 Views)

Re: Plotting config problem

04-16-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Which drivers did you install?

I am downloading the Canon driver iPF710 imagePROGRAF HDI Driver (AutoCAD2011) Ver.1.40.030 for Windows x64, but there is also a Printer Driver Optimization Module for AutoCAD. Have you installed both?

http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/professional/products/printers/large_format_printers/technical_documen...

 

For the Konica Minolta, is this the one you are using?

PCL6 driver (WHQL) for KONICA MINOLTA bizhub C353 Series

6.5.0.0

Release date 2010-12-07

http://www.konicaminolta.co.uk/business-solutions/support/download-center.html?product=101567&typeof... 

 

How are you trying to attach DWTs and PC3 files?

If you are getting unexpected error messages I suggest you reinstall the program.

 

I will be waiting for the printer driver details so that I can try to reproduce the issue.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.