AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 3 (97 Views)

PlotScale in a toolpalette

97 Views, 2 Replies
04-25-2013 07:04 AM

One of the properties of a block on a palette is the auxilliary scale.  The setings are None; Dimscale and PlotScale.

 

How is the plotscale set?  When I 'do a setup', it is the inverse of the dimscale.  In my setup process, I set the dimscale and use it for text sizing, block insertion and dimension sizes as well as a reactor that resets the scale as I move between PS to MS.

 

...ok ok..easy on me, I'm in the middle of moving us to annotative scales...but I need to run the traps (dynamic blocks may be a show stopper)

 

which brings me to this point of wondering how I can use the plotscale.  What sets it and how can I get to it to set it myself?

 

tim

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,256
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 3 (87 Views)

Re: PlotScale in a toolpalette

04-25-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: timsparks6941

If you are getting into Annotative objects, you want this to be NONE all the time as you want your CANNOSCALE setting to rule. Assuming you draw and create at 1:1 scale of course.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
timsparks6941
Posts: 377
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 3 (79 Views)

Re: PlotScale in a toolpalette

04-25-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: pendean

Dean,

 

Thanks for the quick reply while it is still on my mind...

 

The toolpalette has to work with drawings using CANNOSCALE or dimscale, so I don't think None will work.

That is why I was interested in the plotscale.  Seems interesting way to have both or go wither way.

 

If I leave it at dimscale, it works in drawings that have a dimscale set to 0 or a number.

With the dimscale set at 0, the block comes in at 1.  Probably because that is the default CANNOSCALE setting - 1:1.

If dimscale is set to 32 (3/8") then the block is inserted at a scale factor of 32.  Those drawings will also have a CANNOSCALE of 1:1.

 

Still, I want to know how plotscale is set and/or what controls it, in case I can use both.

 

Tim

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.