AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
New Member
texana189
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 1 of 21 (2,690 Views)

Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

2690 Views, 20 Replies
08-06-2012 01:18 PM

Hi all,

 

We recently upgraded about 20 users from AutoCAD 2008 to AutoCAD 2013.  Under Autocad 2008, opening files from explorer (When set to "open with DWG Launcher") would open them in the open instance of AutoCAD.  This seems to no longer be the default behavior of the "DWG Launcher" in AutoCAD 2013.  What variables need to be changed to revert back to this default behavior?

 

I understand ideally, people suggest from opening files from within AutoCAD.  Our document management system is very antiquated and includes no AutoCAD integration so opening files from within CAD is significantly slower for us.  This is driving several of us up the walls, and opening a separate AutoCAD for each DWG consumes too many computer resources and prevents individuals like me from ALT+W+# through the active drawings.

 

The Workstations are Windows 7 x64 with AutoCAD 2013 & AutoCAD 2013 Raster Design loaded.  I have tried adjusting several variables like "SDI", "Taskbar", and "Startup" with no success.

 

Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 2 of 21 (2,641 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

08-08-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: texana189

Sounds like it my be a "rights issue" with your network. Make sure you have the capability to change that, check with your sysadmin.


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 21 (2,638 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

08-08-2012 05:30 AM in reply to: texana189

2013's behavior is no different here that it was in 2008 through 2012: is your "antiquated" DMS following Windows Explorer's settings or is it calling the ACAD.EXE file instead (the behavior you seem to be describing to a Tee).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
texana189
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 4 of 21 (2,623 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

08-08-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: pendean

There should not be any issues with access rights on the machines.  I have administrator on the network, the share drives, as well as the local machines.  The other users have varying levels of permission based on their job requirements, but since the issue is present on my machine which has open access, I don't think its permissions related.

 

We aren't actually opening the files through the DMS (feature doesn't work on W7), we open them through windows explorer by just double clicking the drawing as you would any other windows file. (Like shown below)

 

Windows Explorer.PNG

Distinguished Contributor
thaddeus
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎02-12-2004
Message 5 of 21 (2,593 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

08-08-2012 08:33 PM in reply to: texana189

Try looking at this old post, it sounds just like your problem.

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2008/Open-files-from-windows/m-p/1934221/highlight/true#M1345

 

Contributor
CFosterLtg
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 6 of 21 (1,110 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

02-21-2014 06:00 AM in reply to: texana189

I have the same problem. I just performed a clean install of ACAD2013, having previously uninstalled 2012.  I need to be able to double-click in Windows Explorer and have the DWG open in the same instance of AutoCAD that is already open - that's how I had it working in 2012.  But now, when I double-click on a DWG file in Windows Explorer, it launches a second instance of AutoCAD.  This will not do.

 

Every possible solution that I've come across - both here and on the internet - they all lead back to solutions that used to work in Windows back in the mid- to late-2000s.  But I'm running Windows 7, 64 bit, SP1, and I cannot find any places to add the "%1" switch, or select the "DDE" option, etc...  Has anyone managed to find a solution to this problem in the last five years?

 

My vitals: 

AutoCAD 2013 - no other versions are installed

Windows 7, 64-bit, SP1

DWG files are set to AutoCAD DWG Launcher

 

The solution might be something really simple that I just haven't been able to find, but for the life of me I can't figure this out.

Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 7 of 21 (1,103 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

02-21-2014 06:03 AM in reply to: texana189

Is SDI set to 0?

 

 


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
Contributor
CFosterLtg
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 8 of 21 (1,101 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

02-21-2014 06:05 AM in reply to: stevecee
Yes, SDI is set to 0.
Contributor
CFosterLtg
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 9 of 21 (1,097 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

02-21-2014 06:29 AM in reply to: CFosterLtg
Also - following another internet suggestion I just found - the registry entry:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
AutoCAD.Drawing.19
Shell
Open
Command

...is set to: "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\AcShellEx\AcLauncher.exe" /O "%1"

I didn't change that - that's just what it was set to. I believe that "%1" switch is what is supposed to force drawings to open in the same instance of AutoCAD, and to not launch a second.
Valued Contributor
stevecee
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 10 of 21 (1,097 Views)

Re: Opening files from explorer, New AutoCAD every time?

02-21-2014 06:43 AM in reply to: texana189

I can niether confirm or deny that. I can tell you that mine has the same vaules and I can open multiple drawings in one instance of Autocad.


^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^-^
°°AutoCAD Rel 1 - 2014°°

For when the One Great Scorer comes
To write against your name,
He marks-not that you won or lost-
But how you played the game.
Grantland Rice
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.