AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (389 Views)

No "copytolayer" in AutoCAD 2013?

389 Views, 4 Replies
11-21-2012 01:21 PM

I was working in AutoCAD 2012 and just opened the drawing in version 2013.. The "copytolayer" does not exist as a command. It's weird because i searched online and it seems that it should be there. I have the educational version, but somehow i don't think that is the reason it's not showing up.

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (387 Views)

Re: No "copytolayer" in AutoCAD 2013?

11-21-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: hmohar

Hi,

 

does it also not work if you start the command by typing it into the command-line?

 

Out of the help it should work, and tried also on my 2013-version ==> it works!

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (382 Views)

No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doesn't work if typed in the command line.

 

However, I found the solution here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/copy-to-layer/td-p/2931712

 

This is really wierd, becuse it seems to be working fine with most folks.

 

Thank you anyway!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (377 Views)

Re: No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 02:08 PM in reply to: hmohar

Hi,

 

>> This is really wierd, becuse it seems to be working fine with most folks.

Do you have AutoCAD on Mac?

If so then I guess "working fine with most folks" is valid for the Windows-users.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (376 Views)

Re: No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes.

This is it then. I can't beilive I never thought of this.

 

I'm still mad, though :smileyhappy:

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.