AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (411 Views)

No "copytolayer" in AutoCAD 2013?

411 Views, 4 Replies
11-21-2012 01:21 PM

I was working in AutoCAD 2012 and just opened the drawing in version 2013.. The "copytolayer" does not exist as a command. It's weird because i searched online and it seems that it should be there. I have the educational version, but somehow i don't think that is the reason it's not showing up.

 

Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (409 Views)

Re: No "copytolayer" in AutoCAD 2013?

11-21-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: hmohar

Hi,

 

does it also not work if you start the command by typing it into the command-line?

 

Out of the help it should work, and tried also on my 2013-version ==> it works!

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (404 Views)

No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doesn't work if typed in the command line.

 

However, I found the solution here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/copy-to-layer/td-p/2931712

 

This is really wierd, becuse it seems to be working fine with most folks.

 

Thank you anyway!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (399 Views)

Re: No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 02:08 PM in reply to: hmohar

Hi,

 

>> This is really wierd, becuse it seems to be working fine with most folks.

Do you have AutoCAD on Mac?

If so then I guess "working fine with most folks" is valid for the Windows-users.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
hmohar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (398 Views)

Re: No, it doesn't exist, there is no icon for it, and it doe...

11-21-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes.

This is it then. I can't beilive I never thought of this.

 

I'm still mad, though :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.