AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 1 of 10 (2,424 Views)
Accepted Solution

MTEXT text box not behaving

2424 Views, 9 Replies
01-25-2013 06:42 AM

Hi all,

 I'm having a problem in one file. When I start the Mtext command, I get the prompt to specify first corner and opposite corner. When I specify the second corner, the box comes up but it is way bigger than I made it. When I enter the text and close the command everything is right. Hard to explain so I attached the file with the problem. I'm sure it's just a setting because all other files work right, but I can't for the life of me figure out what it is.

 

Thanks

Scott

Right click inside the MTEXT area

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 10 (2,416 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

Right click inside the MTEXT area

Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 3 of 10 (2,403 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

depending on your current view (scale0 when you enter the command will result in oversized boxes that need to be adjusted.  try to zoom in real close next to another text of one of the roadways you already have in there.  try and make the box around the same size as the word next to it.  You can also draw a rectanges to use as a guide/template and delete them after you are done....and remember you can always resize your mtext box after you type your text in. 

I just tried a few of them and had no issues.  i didnt see any mtext windows in the attached drawing either, there were single line text in there.  let me know if you need further help with anything.  I'll do my best to explain it to you.

 

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 10 (2,385 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for that, now I have another question. In the file I was having trouble with, I don't get the ABC in the box as I'm setting the limits. All other files I do. Not a big deal but I'm just wondering what the differance is?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 10 (2,377 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 08:40 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

Type in:

MTJIGSTRING

and type in a few letters that you want to see.

Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 6 of 10 (2,370 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: Patchy

I typed it in and it was already set to ABC. Is there a display setting that controls whether it is on or not?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,273
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 7 of 10 (2,365 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

Maybe the mtext size is setting too small, they're there if you zoom in really close.

Go to Style and set it larger.

Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 8 of 10 (2,358 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 09:22 AM in reply to: Patchy

Ok, I must be thinking about the weekend already. The text was just to small to see. thanks for the help.

Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 111
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 9 of 10 (2,344 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 10:36 AM in reply to: sthompson1021

lol......yeah you have it set to .05, where as your text size used in your drawing is set to 20.  Just remember to change your text size/style accordingly. Also, if you do change the small size (.05) to your current size (20) in the mtext box, be sure to select all (CTRL A) so you select all of them and avoid any issues of not seeing letters in your drawing later that you don't need.   If you know the exact scale you are using in your layout windows are your typical drawings are to scale, you should look into Annotative Text, Dim Styles, MultiLeader and other related data.  I wouldn't suggest you try to implement this in your current drawing, but take some time one day and F1 Annotative Objects and spend some quality time getting the commands, procedures and objectives of the very useful tools they have to offer and in the future with that under your belt, it will save you a lot of time.  Just a brief overview of how it works, instead of doing the math or looking at a chart to set your text size in MS, you just set your text size once and it will be the same height in PS (layout), no matter what scale you switch to.  And you can set you MS to the scale your working with in PS and see exactly the linetype scale size, so you know if you need to change your linetype scale size to adjust to the correct view your looking for.  i work seven days a week, so when that time comes, I'll help you out.  And I am sure these super Ninja CAD Techs on here will help you as well. 

 

I started AutoCAD in 1999 when AutoCAD R-14 was out, then 2000i came out along with Architectural Desktop.  I received an Associates Degree in CAD in 2002.  I have been plugging away at it ever since.  This software has came along way and i am so happy I jumped in when I did.  I still learn things everyday and love to learn something from new and veteran users.  I am glad I joined the discussion groups, I am happy to help anyone who wants to learn and i am appreciative of anyone who helps me.

 

Sorry about the rant, but I have a big passion in AutoCAD and just thought i would share that here and show my appreciation to everyone who comes to this page for resources. 

 

Looking forward to asking questions and helping with solving them.

 

Chris

 

 

C3D 2014 SP2
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 487
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 10 of 10 (2,326 Views)

Re: MTEXT text box not behaving

01-25-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: clemay

Thanks for your your reply Chris. The .dwg I posted was just a small WBLOCK of a large map. I normallly keep my text height set to 0 because I use so many different heights throughout the .dwg and that way I get prompted for height when I use single line text. Anyway, welcome to the forum, I've picked up many tips and tricks from here since I started. There are some real Pro's here that are allways willing to help. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.