AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
171 Posts
63 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Post 1 of 9

Moving View Cube

774 Views, 8 Replies
05-21-2012 08:03 AM

Hello,

 

I have Product Design Suite Premium 2013.  In this, the AutoCAD program (with Mechanical loaded or not) at times has an error with a file where the View Cube will move with the zooming (gets larger and smaller) and panning (moves around screent), until I regen (goes back to original position).  In addition when it moves, it no longer functions (even if I attempt to click on the screen where it should stay). This is getting quite annoying, because I can't seem to discover the cause.  Some CAD files were corrupt, others were not. I just updated the video card driver (ATI Radeon HD 5970 1gb DDR 5), it has no effect.

 

Has anybody else experienced this issue.  Is there a fix for it?

 

Thank you,

 

jvj

jvj
*Expert Elite*
6,431 Posts
601 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 2 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

You can try right click on the cube, reset to DEFAULT.

Mentor
171 Posts
63 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Post 3 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

When this event happens, the view cube functions as an embedded image.  There is no ability to click or right click on it, because the cube does note 'exist' in the drawing layout (modelspace, block table record).  Funny thing, I can close and open the same file and it will behave normally.  It may be a first run (of the day) issue.

 

jvj

jvj
*Expert Elite*
6,431 Posts
601 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 4 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

Try moving everything near x=0,  Y=0

Wouldn't hurt :smileytongue:

Mentor
171 Posts
63 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Post 5 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: Patchy

That would imply a hatch generation error.  Since my designs always start at 0,0 (for that very reason), no dice on that idea.

 

jvj

jvj
*Expert Elite*
6,431 Posts
601 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Post 6 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:16 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

Attach your drawing let Autodesk test it.

So many bugs with 2013,  they might have to call Pest Control Company.

*Expert Elite*
3,726 Posts
474 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 7 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2

I've seen similar strange things with the viewcube and the navbar. I've had the viewcube vanish, even though NAVVCUBEDISPLAY=3. I've had both the viewcube and the navbar become unclickable (visible, but like it's not there). Lastly, I've had the navbar show up on plots occasionally.... very strange...

Mentor
171 Posts
63 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-26-2010
Post 8 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

05-21-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
Yea, exactly that. If it's showing up on plots, then it is definitely not a graphics card issue, it's an AutoCAD Engine issue. Somehow the 'jig' is getting stored and lost in the drawing database. That's a programmer's bug for sure. Jamie V. Johnson CAD Manager Transportation Technology Services, Inc.
jvj
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
Post 9 of 9

Re: Moving View Cube

12-11-2013 04:25 PM in reply to: JamieVJohnson2
ensure the certified graphics drivers are installed. a co-worker ran into the same senario with Autocad Architecture 2014.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!