GeoMaps is such a nice idea, it'a a pity that it's so often fubared. Given the intended accuracy of bing Maps (eg gps mapping on a 4" windows phone and selling 'location' info to advertisers) a discrepancy of 2 to 20 feet is not surprising. But several miles?????????? fat yelow line is 11,500 ft long - left end is where the facility shows up in the bing aerial, the right end is where the building is in the real world. DWG file is corectly georeferenced on a state plane, and DOT aerials land correctly.
That's not even good enough for preliminary planning.
Hi JGerth,
Can you post that drawing? Or part of it for location purposes. Also, can you let us know what coordinate zone you are trying to work with, and the location/address being entered?
Thanks
here you go. Civil3d 2014, georeferenced on FL State Plane East, Nad83 Ft. Address is immaterial - this is civil work after all.
Georeferenced aerials from DOT land correctly, geomaps doesn't. The structure shown on the DWG is on the beach, not in a walgreens parking lot.
I've encountered similar errors in other FL locations, that came in correctly in 2015. I have not tried 2015 on this dwg.
Hi JGerth,
Without a location I can't get through the Geolocation command to bring in the aerial, and it makes hard to compare your expected location vs. what is brought into the drawing. Also, because the use of Civil 3D adds additional layers to the geolocation matter, I am going to move this over to that community.
@jggerth wrote:here you go. Civil3d 2014, georeferenced on FL State Plane East, Nad83 Ft. Address is immaterial - this is civil work after all.
Georeferenced aerials from DOT land correctly, geomaps doesn't. The structure shown on the DWG is on the beach, not in a walgreens parking lot.
I've encountered similar errors in other FL locations, that came in correctly in 2015. I have not tried 2015 on this dwg.
JGerth,
I opened your file in 2015 and the Bing map comes in correctly. Are you running 2014 with the latest service pack? The service pack corrects an issue that may be related. This is what is says in the readme file "The geographic location is now correct when the units in the drawing are different from the units in the Geographic Location dialog box.". I don't have 2014 installed so have no way of testing.
Like ACADuser, I was able to get this to open fine in Civil 3D and AutoCAD 2015. However in both AutoCAD and Civil 3D 2014 (With their latest service packs), the map does not appear in the correct location.
As this is an AutoCAD based functionality, I checked the service pack readme files for both Civil 3D and AutoCAD. I did not see any notes regarding a fix for this issue. ACADuser, as I might have overlooked this, can you please tell me which service pack notes you saw this under?
OK, thanks for checking -- that is the right spot. the company is not deploying SP2, we're still stuck on SP1 here. Maybe I can use this to kick them forward a notch....
I've had other drawings in FL that came up a couple of miles off in 2014, but looked correct in 2015. Of course I onkly have that at home, not at work.
The service pack fix noted is from the SP1 readme and is listed under the "General/Other" heading. Jason mentioned testing this using 2014 with latest SP's applied. So I don't think this particular issue had been fixed with with the SP. It appears to be a possible bug/defect in the 2014 Autodesk product. All I can suggest at this point is to reorient the geomarker for this particular project.
@christina.davis wrote:
Hi JGerth,
Without a location I can't get through the Geolocation command to bring in the aerial, and it makes hard to compare your expected location vs. what is brought into the drawing. Also, because the use of Civil 3D adds additional layers to the geolocation matter, I am going to move this over to that community.
Since the drawing already has a geographic location assigned, all one _should_ need to do is run the GEOMAPS command, and opt for Aerials.
The problem though, is that (in 2014 at least), it's borked. I did try it in c3d 2014 SP2 tonite, and the problem continues to be apparent.
@acaduser since the drawing is correctly georeferenced, and consistent with both the Stat Plane Survey data, and DOT aerials, I'm not going to bother futzing around giving it incorrect geolocation information to work around the bug, SP2 is at least scheduled to be installed at work this quarter -- will have to see what happens with that. Definitely not going to hold my breath waiting for 2015 to show up there.