AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
simon_toaldo
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎04-19-2012
Message 1 of 3 (238 Views)

line weight

238 Views, 2 Replies
10-22-2012 05:31 PM

In a sketch block how do you change the line weight...i tried through Block Editor but cannot change...lineweight is currently 0.25mm but i want to change to .70mm....i am missing something here..

ST

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (221 Views)

Re: line weight

10-23-2012 02:01 AM in reply to: simon_toaldo

Hi,

 

>> i tried through Block Editor but cannot change

Why not? If you start the blockeditor for this block, then select the geomtry you want to modify and set it to a layer with anohter lineweight (or you modify it's lineweight .... not the best way :smileywink: ) ... why does that not work?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 27,504
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 3 (212 Views)

Re: line weight

10-23-2012 04:22 AM in reply to: simon_toaldo

Attach the file here.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.