AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Post 1 of 7

layout tab

754 Views, 6 Replies
04-11-2012 02:34 AM

I just installed AutoCad LT2013 and tried to create new viewport in paperspace.  But there is no Vieports bar under View tab.  I've leared that I should find it under layouts tab.  That seemed to dissapired.  When I right click on the ribbon to check 'show' on bars or pallets but 'layouts' is not even on the list.  Please help.

Active Contributor
43 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-30-2006
Post 2 of 7

Re: layout tab

04-11-2012 04:24 AM in reply to: Atena83

Options, in the second Tab ("View?")  is a checkbox. In the layout-elements group.

Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Post 3 of 7

Re: layout tab

04-11-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: s.hofer

Hi thanks for your response.  Is this what you mean?

Active Contributor
43 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-30-2006
Post 4 of 7

Re: layout tab

04-11-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: Atena83

ops sorry.

i have AutoCAD (not LT) and there is a Layout Tab in the Ribbon Bar.

The icon on your screenshot looks good ^^ (Arrow)

 

Alumni
178 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Post 5 of 7

Re: layout tab

04-12-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: Atena83

Did you migrate a 2012 CUI into your 2013 installation?


Kate Morrical
Technical Marketing Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
LT Unlimited
Contributor
16 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Post 6 of 7

Re: layout tab

04-12-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: Atena83

Yes I did.  When I've learned that every one else in my office has got layout tab I knew something went wrong when I AutoCAD 2013 synced settings from 2012. But I didn't know how to fix it.

Alumni
178 Posts
9 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Post 7 of 7

Re: layout tab

04-12-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: Atena83

One option is to use the "Reset Settings to Default" from the Start menu. This will put AutoCAD back to its original configuration, but you'll lose any customizations. After that, you could try migrating again, or manually import your custom CUI files and reset your support file locations.

 

Another option would be to re-create the tab using the CUI editor, or transfer it from a CUI file that already has it.


Kate Morrical
Technical Marketing Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
LT Unlimited
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!