AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Atena83
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 1 of 7 (750 Views)

layout tab

750 Views, 6 Replies
04-11-2012 02:34 AM

I just installed AutoCad LT2013 and tried to create new viewport in paperspace.  But there is no Vieports bar under View tab.  I've leared that I should find it under layouts tab.  That seemed to dissapired.  When I right click on the ribbon to check 'show' on bars or pallets but 'layouts' is not even on the list.  Please help.

Active Contributor
s.hofer
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎06-30-2006
Message 2 of 7 (740 Views)

Re: layout tab

04-11-2012 04:24 AM in reply to: Atena83

Options, in the second Tab ("View?")  is a checkbox. In the layout-elements group.

Contributor
Atena83
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 3 of 7 (734 Views)

Re: layout tab

04-11-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: s.hofer

Hi thanks for your response.  Is this what you mean?

Active Contributor
s.hofer
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎06-30-2006
Message 4 of 7 (719 Views)

Re: layout tab

04-11-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: Atena83

ops sorry.

i have AutoCAD (not LT) and there is a Layout Tab in the Ribbon Bar.

The icon on your screenshot looks good ^^ (Arrow)

 

Alumni
Kate_LT
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 5 of 7 (645 Views)

Re: layout tab

04-12-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: Atena83

Did you migrate a 2012 CUI into your 2013 installation?


Kate Morrical
Technical Marketing Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
LT Unlimited
Contributor
Atena83
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎04-11-2012
Message 6 of 7 (637 Views)

Re: layout tab

04-12-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: Atena83

Yes I did.  When I've learned that every one else in my office has got layout tab I knew something went wrong when I AutoCAD 2013 synced settings from 2012. But I didn't know how to fix it.

Alumni
Kate_LT
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎12-04-2006
Message 7 of 7 (619 Views)

Re: layout tab

04-12-2012 12:08 PM in reply to: Atena83

One option is to use the "Reset Settings to Default" from the Start menu. This will put AutoCAD back to its original configuration, but you'll lose any customizations. After that, you could try migrating again, or manually import your custom CUI files and reset your support file locations.

 

Another option would be to re-create the tab using the CUI editor, or transfer it from a CUI file that already has it.


Kate Morrical
Technical Marketing Manager
Autodesk, Inc.
LT Unlimited
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!