AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
ZangerlT
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 1 of 8 (715 Views)

Layout Quality Problem

715 Views, 7 Replies
11-06-2012 07:41 AM

Hello

 

I have a problem with creating views from a 3D Model.

When I'm setting up a View with "Create View/Base" all works fine. But when i change the shading to "hidden Lines" the quality of the shading is very very poor and not useable.

Can anybody tell me if there is a setting for this?

 

Thank you

Thomas

 

(Sorry for my translation and englisch)

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (703 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-06-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: ZangerlT

Hi,

 

what happens if you change it to Legacy-Hidden (in the property window while having selected the viewport).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ZangerlT
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 3 of 8 (680 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-06-2012 10:41 PM in reply to: ZangerlT

Sorry i have the German version of Autocad... Is Legacy-Hidden the option shown in Pic1?

If this is what you mean, it doesn't matter if i choose one of the two bottom options, it's always the same.

 

Pic2 shows the property-window of a viewport...

Member
ZangerlT
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 4 of 8 (657 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-07-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: ZangerlT

Has nobody a solution for this problem?

Member
ZangerlT
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 5 of 8 (628 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-07-2012 11:48 PM in reply to: ZangerlT

Really nobody has this problem or a solution for this?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 8 (585 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-10-2012 12:35 PM in reply to: ZangerlT

Hi,

 

sorry first, it was not clear to me that you spoke about command _VIEWBASE and objects of type "drawing view" (Zeichnungsansicht), I thought that were simple (shaded/hidden) viewports.

 

If you look to your screenshot while you have selected one of that drawing view objects you see the property "Shade resolution" (Schattierungsauflösung) is set to 100dpi (what's quite low).

 

The chance you have is to first set the shading resolution to 300dpi (>>>details English<<<  >>>details German<<<) and then start the _VIEWBASE command to place your views. Sorry, I didn't find a way to change the resolution afterwards.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ZangerlT
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎08-16-2011
Message 7 of 8 (561 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-11-2012 10:44 PM in reply to: ZangerlT

Hi

 

Thanks for your reply. In the meanwhile I've found out how to set the resulution higher, but as you see in the new screenshot, it doesn't change anything about the quality...

 

 

Product Support
Mlgolf
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Message 8 of 8 (487 Views)

Re: Layout Quality Problem

11-19-2012 06:13 AM in reply to: ZangerlT

Hi ZangerlT,

 

The described behaviour has been reported to our division and a note added to include this case.



Martin Langolf
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.