AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
octavio2
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 1 of 8 (153 Views)
Accepted Solution

Issue after VPCLIP

153 Views, 7 Replies
07-19-2014 03:03 AM

Question about why odd shaped Viewport profiles are printing exterior lines:

 

I viewclipped two viewports on a sheet,  and modified the shape of the viewports so they are not rectangular any more, i.e., these have odd shapes so what has to be shown inside is covered only, and although the layer of the viewport profiles are still in the DEFPOINT layer (i.e., the surrounding lines are in DEFTPOINT), now these profile lines surrounding these viewports and defining their shapes are printing on the sheet.  

 

What is the reason that these clipped  viewport profiles are printing now even thought the exterior profiles are still in the DEFTPOINT layers?

As I recall, VPCLIP doesn't just modify the existing VP, it also creates an associated object on the current layer, Try removing the clip then re-create after changing the current layer to a non-plot layer. 

Tip: for greatest flexibility, I recommend putting Viewports on thier own layer, rather than on the defpoints layer.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,349
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 8 (139 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-19-2014 06:18 AM in reply to: octavio2
What is the variable FRAME set to in your file?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 3 of 8 (135 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-19-2014 06:40 AM in reply to: octavio2

As I recall, VPCLIP doesn't just modify the existing VP, it also creates an associated object on the current layer, Try removing the clip then re-create after changing the current layer to a non-plot layer. 

Tip: for greatest flexibility, I recommend putting Viewports on thier own layer, rather than on the defpoints layer.

Mentor
octavio2
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 4 of 8 (125 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-19-2014 09:24 AM in reply to: pendean

Thew FRAME is set to 3.  I changed it to 0 and then to 2, and these two clipped viewports still print the frames.

I had orginally created  only one logitudinal viewport and since the original did not fit on the 36" x 24" sheet, I made about four separate viewports from it, and all printed well without showing the frames until I  XCLIPED the two in the center, which are the only ones showing their frames.

(By the way, as an aside, I think Revit also has the same problem.  The XCLIPING in Revit also does the same thing, when you do it on a center viwport, the lines and other things begin to misbehave....)

Mentor
octavio2
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 5 of 8 (124 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-19-2014 09:27 AM in reply to: nestly2

I created the separate non-plot Viewport layer, and put the existing aggravating frames on that nnew non-plotting  layer, but they still showen on the prints.

Will do your other instruction sometime, redo the viewport, etc, and will get back to you to let you know....

Thanks to all who responded.

*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 6 of 8 (120 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-19-2014 09:54 AM in reply to: octavio2

We'd be happy to have a look if you can upload a sample dwg with the clipped VP's that are affected.

Mentor
octavio2
Posts: 238
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 7 of 8 (115 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-20-2014 08:44 AM in reply to: nestly2

Problem apparently solved: I created two completely new regular viewports and VPCLIPPED each with new polylines in DEFPTPONTS and with the same shapes of the unwanted printing frames, and this time the new clipped frames did not print.  Nestly, you provided the hint with  your "associated object" suggestion, and if that is correct and was the reason for the unwanted frame printing,  hope that Autodesk fix this up for the future.  Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,210
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 8 of 8 (90 Views)

Re: Issue after VPCLIP

07-21-2014 08:23 AM in reply to: octavio2

A couple of comments:

 

i would not expect Adesk to 'fix' this, since it's normal and expected behavior.  It's not broken in the least.

 

second, instead of using DEFPOINTS as a layer for non-plotting plines, create your own layer and set it to non-pplot.  DEFPOINTS is a 'magic' layer name hardwired in Acad, with undocumented behavior that may (or may) change in the future.  there are known problems/links between DEFPOINTS and layer 0, so you are safest simply managing your own non-plot layers and ignoring DEFPOINTS completely.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!