AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
noli1057
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 1 of 6 (76 Views)

Is AutoCAD2014 can create surfaces by milti points location?

76 Views, 5 Replies
08-13-2014 12:46 PM

Is this possible in plain AutoCAD? Coz one of our PM requiring me to generate surface area of existing grade with provided point of elevation/location. And then extruded down with a level elevation to get an accurate estimated volume. Thanks for any response.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,225
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 2 of 6 (70 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD2014 can create surfaces by milti points location?

08-13-2014 01:50 PM in reply to: noli1057

lots of work involved in doing it with vanilla.  thats' where a real civil package comes in,  Civil3d  for one option.  Carlson for a less expensive choice that _may_ be easier to get going with. 

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 6 (61 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD2014 can create surfaces by milti points location?

08-13-2014 02:29 PM in reply to: JGerth

And along with the advanced tools comes more complexity.  Unlike AutoCAD, trying to "jump right in" with Civil3D will lead to hair loss, forehead-to-monitor/keyboard contact, and various and sundry other conditions.

 

If a high level of accuracy isn't needed and there aren't a lot of points it can be done with a few steps in AutoCAD:

- break overall area into logical flat areas

- outline with POLYLINEs and extrude to depth

- get volume with MASSPROP or other methods

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Mentor
noli1057
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎10-23-2008
Message 4 of 6 (62 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD2014 can create surfaces by milti points location?

08-13-2014 02:30 PM in reply to: JGerth

Thanks! I tried the LOFT command approximately connecting point with line to generate surface but its not looks good. I will ask the PM's for a Civl 3d CAD base. Thanks a lot.

*Expert Elite*
vladimir.michl
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎09-17-2006
Message 5 of 6 (38 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD2014 can create surfaces by milti points location?

08-13-2014 09:57 PM in reply to: noli1057

You can also try the freeware utility "DTM" to create a basic terrain surface from 3D points. See http://www.cadstudio.cz/dtm

 

Vladimir Michl, www.cadstudio.cz  www.cadforum.cz

 

 


*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,402
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 6 of 6 (33 Views)

Re: Is AutoCAD2014 can create surfaces by milti points location?

08-13-2014 10:42 PM in reply to: noli1057

 

Hello from France

 

When I have many XYZ AutoCAD Points and I want to create a DTM, I used (since a long time ago) the "nice good old" Triangulate.vlx routine from Elpanov - THKS to Elpanov !

 

I have attached it to my msg ... This routine can run (on any ACAD/AA/MEP/MAP/CIVIL/etc x86 or x64) until a maximum of about 800 000 XYZ points !

 

I hope this routine can help you !?

 

 

 

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.