AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
KEStewart
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-03-2003
Message 1 of 17 (25,109 Views)

Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

25109 Views, 16 Replies
04-06-2012 09:52 AM

I have read that one of the new features of AutoCAD 2013 is the ability to import Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM files through AutoCAD's Content Explorer, or through the Insert>Import command.  Trying out this new capability (both methods of importing tried), I find that AutoCAD recognizes the file exension, and quickly goes though the command without any errors, but fails to import anything.

 

Anyone else experiencing this?

 

 

Kevin Stewart
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1
Intel Core i7 CPU
16.0 GB
64-bit Operating System
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Distinguished Contributor
FProcp
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 2 of 17 (25,092 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-07-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: KEStewart

At the end of the tranlate do you see a message at the bottom saying "Import File Processing Complete - The translated file is ready to be imported"?

Have you been selecting that file in the message?

Franc
inventor :-)
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,056
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 17 (25,086 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-07-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: KEStewart

Check lower right corner of screen (at least that was the way it was in 2012 - I haven't seen 2013 yet).
There should be a help file somewhere on importing.
As indicated - it doesn't pop onto your screen as you might expect.  There is an additional step to import after the translation is complete.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
FProcp
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 4 of 17 (25,066 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-08-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: JDMather

I have another question...:smileysad:

 

After you have imported a 3D file from another application (eg, Solidworks) into AutoCAD, is the any way you can update that part in AutoCAD if it gets changed/edited in Solidworks?

 

When you attach external files as xref's, you can update them when they change. Is there any way to update/reload imports????

Franc
inventor :-)
Distinguished Contributor
FProcp
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎10-21-2009
Message 5 of 17 (25,055 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-08-2012 04:53 PM in reply to: FProcp

With some experimeting I've found a way to update the 3D model imported into AutoCAD from another application such as Solidworks (i.e. if they have been further modified in the other application).

 

When using the "Import" command the imported 3D model becomes a block, it now has a block name.

While that drawing is open create a new drawing.

In that new drawing Import the the "solidworks" model again (which has been updated).

Go back to your original drawing.

Use the "Viewcenter' command to update that block.

On the "Viewcenter" dialog box select open drawings and choose that new drawing (you can choose it even though that new drawing hasn't been saved).

Update the block in your current drawing with the new block from that new drawing.

Close that new drawing without saving it.

 

Could some smart programmer please write a macro to do the above steps with one click.

Then we would be working with live models in AutoCAD and if they are chaged in the other application (eg Solidworks), the changes can be updated in the AutoCAD model. :smileytongue:

Franc
inventor :-)
Contributor
KEStewart
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-03-2003
Message 6 of 17 (25,038 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-09-2012 09:44 AM in reply to: JDMather

Not seeing anything pop up on the screen; no balloon, no prompt at all.

 

The command prompt just shows the name of the Solidworks file; nothing to select at that point.

 

 

Kevin Stewart
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1
Intel Core i7 CPU
16.0 GB
64-bit Operating System
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Contributor
KEStewart
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-03-2003
Message 7 of 17 (25,034 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-09-2012 09:54 AM in reply to: KEStewart

OK - I'm getting the impression that I'm running into this difficulty because of the platform I am using.

 

I didn't mention this before, but I'm running Civil 3D 2013, but running as plain AutoCAD 2013.

 

Maybe Autodesk doesn't make importing of Solidworks into Civil 3D version?

 

That would be unfortunate, if that is the case.

Kevin Stewart
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1
Intel Core i7 CPU
16.0 GB
64-bit Operating System
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,420
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 17 (25,031 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-09-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: KEStewart

Hi,

 

>> Maybe Autodesk doesn't make importing of Solidworks into Civil 3D version?

Yes, Civil3D and AutoCAD does have different import-functionality (Civil3D more limited).

 

The easiest way to verify that is to start command _IMPORT and within the file-selection dialog check the file-types that the dialog has built in.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
KEStewart
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-03-2003
Message 9 of 17 (25,029 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-09-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

It does list both .SLDPRT and .SLDASM files, and those types are selected as the default.

 

I thought this might be a simple fix, but I think I'll send in a support request to Autodesk and see what they say.

 

Thanks, all for your help! :smileyhappy:

Kevin Stewart
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Windows 7 Professional, Service Pack 1
Intel Core i7 CPU
16.0 GB
64-bit Operating System
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Valued Mentor
tim.turner
Posts: 1,674
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 10 of 17 (25,027 Views)

Re: Importing Solidworks .SLDPRT and .SLDASM Files

04-09-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: KEStewart

Same problem here with vanilla 2012. I see the imported file in the block list. I get grips when use qselect to pick it. Start the block editor and open the block and do a Ctrl+A and select all finds nothing.

Inventor Fusion 2012 has the same problem, it works on opening the part but it turns out to be an empty file.

And it is a simple SW part.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!