AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
KILROY1973
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-01-2011
Message 1 of 4 (1,010 Views)

importing GPS coordinate to Acad 2013

1010 Views, 3 Replies
10-01-2012 09:22 AM

I a GPS device that plugs into my laptop and I need to get the coordinates into my draw in cad? Any sugestions would be helpfull.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 2 of 4 (1,003 Views)

Re: importing GPS coordinate to Acad 2013

10-01-2012 09:56 AM in reply to: KILROY1973

Google DNR GPS, and you should find the Minnesota DNR tool for usingGPS with GIS.  That should get you to a .SHP file, which Map3D can import.

 

In vanilla Acad, you can use the Corpscon tool from US Army Corp of engineers to convert your GPS Lat Long to state plane coordinates in feet, and then draw based on that information.

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 488
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 3 of 4 (980 Views)

Re: importing GPS coordinate to Acad 2013

10-02-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: KILROY1973

Take a look at the MapWorks Base & Points modules.  It will take the Lat/Long based points from your GPS device, project them to a known plane system (you select) in plain AutoCAD (2007 or higher).

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 4 of 4 (950 Views)

Re: importing GPS coordinate to Acad 2013

10-04-2012 12:50 AM in reply to: KILROY1973

The Trimble software I use allows me to export my post-process corrected data to an AutoCAD ready DXF file.  I run with it all from there.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.