AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 11 of 22 (310 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 05:40 AM in reply to: TrevN

Hi,

 

>> Any ideas why this is happening?

If so, we would also have a solution :smileywink:

 

I would really check the other (new) user-account as then the CUIX file used does not include the modifications you did.

If you can save all your customization-modifications you can also try to reset your settings of AutoCAD by using the profile-reset-option in the Windows-Start menu (section Autodesk ==> AutoCAD 2013).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 12 of 22 (310 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 05:41 AM in reply to: TrevN

What command/macro are you asigning to the dimesion?

 

^C^C_ddedit or ^C^C_TEXTEDIT should work.

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 13 of 22 (302 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: nestly

It appears it has someting to do with Civils 3D. I have just run civils as AutoCAD and all works fine, plus a couple of other things that don't in civils.

 

Well I've got a technical support in with AD so I'll just wait to see what they offer.

 

Ta

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,607
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 14 of 22 (290 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 06:46 AM in reply to: TrevN

Hi,

 

>> It appears it has someting to do with Civils 3D

I've now tried in Civil3D 2013 (German) and for me the double-click works also fine.

 

>> I have just run civils as AutoCAD

That is one way of my statement previously "try it with anohter profile". So again: try it with another user-account, maybe you have then the double-click working and can transfer the settings from the other user-account to yours.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 15 of 22 (285 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Tried another user account, same problem. 

 

Looks like its a Civils problem. 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 16 of 22 (281 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: TrevN

In the future, if you'll mention it's Civil 3D at the start, or post in the Civil 3D forum, you might get a quicker solution.

 

In my Civil 3D 2013 as AutoCAD, there is a double-click action for dimensions.

cui01.png

 

In Civil 3D 2013 (not as AutoCAD), there is NOT a double-click action.

cui02.png

 

So I added one for Civil 3D, and it works now.

cui03.png

 

Can you try this?

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 17 of 22 (274 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Done all of that before I even posted here and no joy.

 

In my experience generally these types of bugs effect all variants of AC.

 

I only mentioned Civils after I came to the conclusion it was possible a civils problem. If I mention civils to start with, people not using it wouldn't generally be interested.

 

Still, it's interesting that you can get it to work in civils and I can't!

 

Hey ho. My hunt goes on.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 18 of 22 (269 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 07:34 AM in reply to: TrevN

TrevN wrote:

Done all of that before I even posted here and no joy.

 

 


Are you 100% positive that you set it up right? Because I have the same situation here, and mine is working now.

I made a mistake the first time and it didn't work, and I had to go back and double-check my edits and correct something.

 

Don't get me wrong, I'm not saying you don't know what you're doing.... but two stock installs of Civil 3D should operate the same way. 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 549
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 19 of 22 (266 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yep all sorted thanks.

 

I think my original effort had a mix up of command names and types. I deleted and started again rather than modifying now it works!

 

as a side, have you managed to get the Contextual Ribbonfor array working as civils  was not original configured with the new Array tools?

 

Cheers 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 22 (246 Views)

Re: I Hate Setting Up New Versions and Losing more Hair!

05-17-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: TrevN

TrevN wrote:

Yep all sorted thanks.

 

as a side, have you managed to get the Contextual Ribbonfor array working as civils  was not original configured with the new Array tools?

 

Cheers 


Good deal.

 

What I found was that the ACAD menugroup in "Civil 3D as AutoCAD" contains the Array Contextual tab/state/etc.

The ACAD menugroup (partial menu) in "Civil 3D" is actually the AutoCAD Map menu (map.cuix) and does not contain this stuff....

 

I suppose you could transfer the necessary tab/state/etc. from the "acad.cuix" to the "map.cuix" or a custom menu - but I have not tried this.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.