AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RChalmers2
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 1 of 4 (83 Views)

How to show only tool palettes I need

83 Views, 3 Replies
07-17-2014 05:35 AM

How do I show only the tool palettes I need?  I don't need all the ones that open when I open tool palettes.

 

Mentor
cadwomen
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎08-31-2003
Message 2 of 4 (78 Views)

Betreff: How to show only tool palettes I need

07-17-2014 05:41 AM in reply to: RChalmers2

define your workspace

 

cu cw

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 4 (77 Views)

Re: How to show only tool palettes I need

07-17-2014 05:42 AM in reply to: RChalmers2
Plain AutoCAD? Or a vertical?
In Plain AutoCAD you can create a Tool Palette Group, one for the ones you want, and another for all the others, and only have your group of palettes active.
Read this: http://www.cad-addict.com/2008/06/autocad-creating-new-palette-group.html
Or if you want to go fancy with programming, here are two options in this thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/NET/Create-Custom-Tool-Palette-group/td-p/3695876
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
RChalmers2
Posts: 166
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 4 of 4 (64 Views)

Re: How to show only tool palettes I need

07-17-2014 06:22 AM in reply to: pendean
Got it. Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.