AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RChalmers2
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 1 of 4 (82 Views)

How to show only tool palettes I need

82 Views, 3 Replies
07-17-2014 05:35 AM

How do I show only the tool palettes I need?  I don't need all the ones that open when I open tool palettes.

 

Mentor
cadwomen
Posts: 153
Registered: ‎08-31-2003
Message 2 of 4 (77 Views)

Betreff: How to show only tool palettes I need

07-17-2014 05:41 AM in reply to: RChalmers2

define your workspace

 

cu cw

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,364
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 4 (76 Views)

Re: How to show only tool palettes I need

07-17-2014 05:42 AM in reply to: RChalmers2
Plain AutoCAD? Or a vertical?
In Plain AutoCAD you can create a Tool Palette Group, one for the ones you want, and another for all the others, and only have your group of palettes active.
Read this: http://www.cad-addict.com/2008/06/autocad-creating-new-palette-group.html
Or if you want to go fancy with programming, here are two options in this thread: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/NET/Create-Custom-Tool-Palette-group/td-p/3695876
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
RChalmers2
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 4 of 4 (63 Views)

Re: How to show only tool palettes I need

07-17-2014 06:22 AM in reply to: pendean
Got it. Thanks.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!