AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
martin
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 1 of 3 (119 Views)

hatching using hplayer command

119 Views, 2 Replies
06-27-2013 03:53 AM

hi

i use the hplayer command which changes the layer when i open the hatch command. i am sure when i closed it in the past it then changes the layer back to my current layer. now it gets stuck on my 'hatch' layer and i have to manually change the layer to 'current'.

is there a reactor or is it part of the command?

cheers mart

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,775
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (110 Views)

Re: hatching using hplayer command

06-27-2013 04:47 AM in reply to: martin

 Hi,

 

HPLAYER is not a command, but a System variable:

It specifies a default layer for new hatches and fills and saved within drawing file.

You should be able to change current layer which you use outside HATCH command and HPLAYER should not affect it.


Do you mean that you have one layer current, then you use HATCH command which changes layer to those saved in HPLAYER System variable and after you end HATCH command the current layer became those from HPLAYER variable?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,421
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 3 (71 Views)

Re: hatching using hplayer command

06-27-2013 06:42 PM in reply to: martin
You most likely used to use some sort of customization: you no longer have access to it.
Did you save your previous setup?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.