AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
brunett4
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Message 1 of 11 (265 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hatch Problem

265 Views, 10 Replies
04-24-2013 09:56 AM

I have recieved a hatch error and noticed an Extrusion direction Z=1 when I list a fillet in the hatch area.

The fillet was created in 2d. When I erase the fillet and use a circle tan tan rad I can hatch no problem.

Where is this Extrusion dim coming from? I have nothing in the Z

 

Select objects:

                  ARC       Layer: "OBJECT"                             Space: Model space                    Handle = 7aa3c             center point, X=70.23663423  Y=24.23437225  Z=0.00000000             radius 0.06250000

Extrusion direction relative to UCS:                    X=0.00000000  Y=0.00000000  Z=1.00000000

length 0.09817477   total angle 90.0000

Flatten is an Express Tool.  It is available and should be loaded unless you are using AutoCAD LT.  Am using AutoCAD MEP and use it often enough to assume that it was part of the vanilla package.

 

Just because the drawing looks like its on the same plane doesn't mean that it is.  Numbers can be off by microscopic amounts and not show up on the properties palette.

Overkill is a base vanilla AutoCAD command (around for a long time).  Using Overkill on your drawing found the following:  

11 duplicate(s) deleted
53 overlapping object(s) or segment(s) deleted

This doesn't necessarily mean overlapping (my mistake).  It does mean that things could be simplified and drawing space saved.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,600
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 11 (258 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-24-2013 10:25 AM in reply to: brunett4

Extrusion direction 0,0,1 is normal for an arc in current ucs. That doesn't mean it has been extruded or that it has an elevation other than 0.

 

What are the Limits of your drawing? Possibly your coords are outside the Limits. We have seen issues with arcs outside limits when the coords are very large, which yours are not, but I would give it a try. Just type LIMITS and pick lower left and upper right that encompass your design.

 

If you would, please report back here whether this helps or not.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,106
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 3 of 11 (238 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-24-2013 12:19 PM in reply to: tcorey

 

Hello

 

Just a stupid idea :

ELEV <Enter> then again <Enter>

I hope the 2 values are ZERO ?

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,577
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 4 of 11 (221 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-24-2013 04:17 PM in reply to: brunett4

What was the hatch error?  If it was "A closed boundary cannot be determined". then look at the red circles at the gaps.  Make sure the whole boundary is on screen when you pick.  Feel free to post the problem drawing.

Active Member
brunett4
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Message 5 of 11 (213 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-24-2013 07:43 PM in reply to: brunett4

Limits are fine, elev was zero and red circles were in fact closed.

It is a boundary error.

I have attached the dwg showing the left side wont hatch and the right side would when I did the circle TTR.

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,577
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 6 of 11 (198 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-25-2013 05:30 AM in reply to: brunett4

There are lots of overlapping segments but the main problem is that the linework does not all lie in the same plane.  Use FLATTEN and select the linework around the region you want to hatch.  You could select all the linework if you want.

Active Member
brunett4
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Message 7 of 11 (193 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-25-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: brunett4

dbroad, I don't see any lines being in another plane. I've checked using list, change and looking in a 3d front view.

Overlapping lines have never been an issue for me. The flatten command is unknown. Is that in acad 2013, mechanical or something else? Like I said, the areas will hatch if I make a fillet the long way (Circle TTR). Thanks for looking!

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,577
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 8 of 11 (186 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-25-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: brunett4

Flatten is an Express Tool.  It is available and should be loaded unless you are using AutoCAD LT.  Am using AutoCAD MEP and use it often enough to assume that it was part of the vanilla package.

 

Just because the drawing looks like its on the same plane doesn't mean that it is.  Numbers can be off by microscopic amounts and not show up on the properties palette.

Overkill is a base vanilla AutoCAD command (around for a long time).  Using Overkill on your drawing found the following:  

11 duplicate(s) deleted
53 overlapping object(s) or segment(s) deleted

This doesn't necessarily mean overlapping (my mistake).  It does mean that things could be simplified and drawing space saved.

Active Member
brunett4
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-16-2010
Message 9 of 11 (180 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-25-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: brunett4

Thanks dbroad

I found the flatten command in mechanical.

Also used the overkill and saw what you were talking about. Everything works fine.

How do things end up on ever so slightly different planes if I never use a z axis?

Program glitch or is there a setting I can use to avoid this?

Thanks again for your solutions!

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,577
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 10 of 11 (173 Views)

Re: Hatch Problem

04-25-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: brunett4

You're welcome.  If your problem is solved, be sure to mark the post that solved it.  To keep things on the working plane, you could try using osnapz and setting it to 0.  There is no guarantee that the objects were off-plane.  Flatten fixes things (like negative extrusion directions) as well, I believe.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.