AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
ogun82
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 1 of 9 (2,945 Views)
Accepted Solution

Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

2945 Views, 8 Replies
04-16-2012 01:29 AM

New week and fresh error from lovely Autocad 2013. I'm sure that it was working when I shut the computer on last friday. Today it does not. Please help, it doesn't even start.

FATAL ERROR: Unhandled acces Violation Reading 0x0000 Exception at e1a2ad73h

Hi,

 

>> it doesn't even start

If you mean "AutoCAD does not start" and not something like a specific command "does not start" that you may have a problem with your profile.

If you have not made to much customizations the easiest way is to go to the Windows-Startmenu ==> to the section of Autodesk ==> AutoCAD 2013 and there you find an app for resetting your profile. Let's know if it starts then.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (2,944 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

04-16-2012 02:11 AM in reply to: ogun82

Hi,

 

>> it doesn't even start

If you mean "AutoCAD does not start" and not something like a specific command "does not start" that you may have a problem with your profile.

If you have not made to much customizations the easiest way is to go to the Windows-Startmenu ==> to the section of Autodesk ==> AutoCAD 2013 and there you find an app for resetting your profile. Let's know if it starts then.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
ogun82
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 3 of 9 (2,933 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

04-16-2012 04:34 AM in reply to: ogun82

thank you very much alfred; it worked.

the reason was disabiling infocenter from windows registery, I found; autocad is overreacting to it somehow.

Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 610
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 4 of 9 (2,928 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

04-16-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: ogun82

How did you disable InfoCenter from the Registry?  I have also done this, but have not had problems with AutoCAD starting up.

I disabled it by navigating to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER › Software › Autodesk › AutoCAD › R18.2 › ACAD-A001:409

And relabeling the entire InfoCenter folder to InfoCenterOFF.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
Member
ogun82
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-01-2012
Message 5 of 9 (2,921 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

04-16-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: nrz13

As I see your comment, I tried the same in AutoCAD 2012; it works.

But in AutoCAD 2013, it looks like they don't want us to disable InfoCenter. It crushes.

Distinguished Mentor
nrz13
Posts: 610
Registered: ‎01-16-2007
Message 6 of 9 (2,918 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

04-16-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: ogun82

I also have 2013 installed on a test machine with InfoCenter disabled and no problems there either.

 

But yeah, sorry, my registry is pointing to 2012 on this computer.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
System specs: AutoCAD 2015 64-bit SP1, Windows 7 64-bit SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K, 16GB RAM, Crucial M4 SSD, AMD FirePro V4900, 2 Dell Monitors (2560x1600)
Contributor
Impact
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (2,649 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

08-18-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Two days of CAD nightmare, and that solved my problem - thank you, Alfred!!

I never would have guessed.

 

- Dave

 

 

 

 

 



For others, here's where I was at:

 

Friday morning I was working on a drawing in AA 2013 on my laptop.  The drawing crashed.  (I swear I never had 2012 crash, but 13 is dying regularly.)  
 
I recovered the drawing, audited it, saved it, did a little work on it to see if it would crash again.  No problems.  Saved and closed the drawing.  Shut off the computer and headed into the office.
 
Once at the office the computer stopped loading AutoCAD.  FATAL ERROR every time I tried to load the program and in every way.  Click on a drawing, click on my custom icon, click on the regular icon, nothing.
 
Here's what I tried:
 
1.  Open the drawings on another computer.  No problems.
 
2.  Clean the registry.  Didn't solve.
 
3.  Repair the CAD installation.  Didn't solve.
 
4.  Uninstall AA 2013 and re-install.  Didn't solve.
 
5.  Uninstall all CAD components, sub-folders, and registry files per AutoDesk instruction.  Re-install AutoCAD.  Didn't solve.
 
6.  System Restore the Laptop to a day before the incident (Thursday).  Didn't solve.
 
 
The program STILL fatal errors on loading.
 
I've sent all of the error messages to AutoDesk.
*Expert Elite*
edwin.prakoso
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎04-03-2012
Message 8 of 9 (2,220 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

12-08-2012 04:04 PM in reply to: ogun82

I had the same problem. Apparently you can't disable InfoCenter when you are logged in to Autodesk 360. Logout then try to disable again. It should works.

Kind regards,
Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com | @CADnotes

If this post solve your issue, please mark this post as solution. It will help others who have the same issue to find solution.
Active Member
kjbusacker
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 9 (1,905 Views)

Re: Fatal Error e1a2ad73h

03-27-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: edwin.prakoso

I found when disabling InfoCenter (beginning with AutoCAD 2013 products) that 2013 will Fatal Error if you are still logged into Autodesk 360.  We have always used AcadInfoCenterOff.msi by Manusoft to achieve this.  Once you logout, 2013 opens just fine.  I opened a support ticket with Autodesk and they confirmed this behavior and hope to have fixed whenever SP2 is released.  Link to AcadInfoCenterOff

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.