AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
diego.calvelo.alvarez
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 1 of 12 (10,463 Views)

Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

10463 Views, 11 Replies
02-20-2013 05:39 AM

I have loaded the Express Tools as here http://autocadtips.wordpress.com/2012/04/16/load-express-tools-for-2013/ says. The Express Tools appear in my menu bar like normal, but when i try to do anything with any of them —FLATTEN, for instance— autocad does not recognize any.

I am running on Windows 8, Autocad Student Version language Spanish.

Express tools.jpg

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

 

 

Diego

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,698
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 12 (10,450 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-20-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: diego.calvelo.alvarez

You should know that Win8 is not currently supported and can be troublesome for some users: for a final fix, you will need to wait for Autodesk to provide updates or patches or solutions.

 

If you type EXPRESSTOOLS (one word) at the command line, what does AutoCAD report?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 12 (10,443 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-20-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: diego.calvelo.alvarez

You can try Windows search for Flatten.lsp , see which folder it stored in and check with the Support paths in Options of Autocad.

Even with Win7 or XP, autocad put the Express Folder in wrong place.

Active Member
diego.calvelo.alvarez
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 4 of 12 (10,428 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-20-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: pendean

EXPRESSTOOLS either _EXPRESSTOOLS give the same result: Unknown command. I'm afraid i will have to wait for some service pack from Autodesk reviewing these issues... Many thanks anyway.

Only a week with Windows 8 and i'm beginning to feel the hate.

Active Member
diego.calvelo.alvarez
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 5 of 12 (10,423 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-20-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: Patchy

Flatten.lsp is in Program files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\  Is there where it should be placed?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,325
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 12 (10,407 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-20-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: diego.calvelo.alvarez

Looks like that is why, Flatten.lsp is not in EXPRESS Folder

 

Type in OPTIONS, add the path

Program files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013

and restart autocad.

Active Member
diego.calvelo.alvarez
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 7 of 12 (10,362 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-21-2013 02:37 AM in reply to: Patchy

Sorry for the delay in my reply Patchy, i couldn't access to my PC till now.

I type OPTIONS (_OPTIONS for not english versions) and appears a menu in spanish that feels like chinese to me:

express options.jpg

Could you tell me which one of these folders is the right one in your english version, and i'll try to translate that to mine, please?

Thanks.

 

Diego

Active Member
diego.calvelo.alvarez
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 8 of 12 (10,354 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-21-2013 04:18 AM in reply to: diego.calvelo.alvarez

Shame on me... I've just seen the attachment on your message... Thank you, forget my last reply.

 

 

Diego

New Member
kevin.santacruz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-22-2012
Message 9 of 12 (10,295 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-26-2013 02:13 PM in reply to: diego.calvelo.alvarez

Hi, first of all excuse my english, I´m from Guatemala and I'm going to try explain my self the best I can but I don´t really speak or write english.

 

I'm having the same problem right now and somthing happen to me, I solved the problem in one computer and doing the same in another one didn´t work, but maybe this helps you.

 

Loading "Express tools" in the menu bar is the first step, but now you have to load 2 files in the "Express" folder. Launch Autocad and write in the command line the command APPLOAD, in the following dialog box load the files acettest.fas and acetutil.fas in the Express folder. Then LOAD and CLOSE and that should do it. I hope that helps.

 

Pleas if someone could help me with thte problem I exprienced, in one computer the solution worked fine, but on the other one some express tools worked and some not, (example: EXTRIM worked, ARC ALIGNED don´t..."unknown command" appear).

 

Thanks, Kevin Santa Cruz

Active Member
diego.calvelo.alvarez
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 10 of 12 (10,275 Views)

Re: Express Tools loaded but none of the commands working

02-27-2013 01:44 AM in reply to: kevin.santacruz

Hola Kevin. Tenemos el mismo problema de que algunos comandos funcionan y otros no, pero creo que tengo la solución, al menos a mi me funciona:

Ve a OPCIONES y en «Ruta de búsqueda de archivos de soporte» añade la ruta de la carpeta Express Tools. Reinicia AutoCAD y debería funcionar. 

Mira el archivo que adjunto si tienes dudas.

 

Hi Kevin. We have the same isssue about some commands working and some don´t, but i think i have the sollution, works for me anyway.

Click OPTIONS and "Support File Search Path" add the Express Tools folder path. Reboot AutoCAD and it should be working fine.

Take a look to the attachment.

 

 

Diego

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.