AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 1 of 7

Error message when publishing

195 Views, 6 Replies
02-01-2013 11:52 AM

I'm using AutoCAD 2013 and I get a fatal error when it pulls up a print preview. If I have "Publish in Backgound" selected it proceeds to print. The error only appears to exisit when it pulling up the print preview. I have installed sp 1.1. I've repaired and reinstalled also. My AutoCAD 2012 is publishing fine. Any other ideas?

*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 2 of 7

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:14 PM in reply to: ldwooten

Can you provide a screenshot of the error message?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 3 of 7

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: pendean

I would be more that happy to post one, but through the magic of technology in seeking out help, I'm no longer getting the error message. I have no idea why, but I'll take it.

*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 4 of 7

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: ldwooten

:smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 5 of 7

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: pendean

A co-worker is having the same issue, so I got the message from him. Here it is.

Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Post 6 of 7

Re: Error message when publishing

02-06-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: ldwooten

We are still have this issue. Would like to get somekind of info.

*Expert Elite*
24,312 Posts
1,605 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Post 7 of 7

Re: Error message when publishing

02-07-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: ldwooten

That's a generic system error message: other than trying to type it all in a Google Search box and trying all the proposed fixes, there is nothing unique about it so far based on the posts in this thread (especially since it seems to come and go).

 

Try to narrow it down to possibly a DWG file, or a specific pagesetup or chosen output driver and see if that helps.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!