AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
ldwooten
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 7 (185 Views)

Error message when publishing

185 Views, 6 Replies
02-01-2013 11:52 AM

I'm using AutoCAD 2013 and I get a fatal error when it pulls up a print preview. If I have "Publish in Backgound" selected it proceeds to print. The error only appears to exisit when it pulling up the print preview. I have installed sp 1.1. I've repaired and reinstalled also. My AutoCAD 2012 is publishing fine. Any other ideas?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,907
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (182 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:14 PM in reply to: ldwooten

Can you provide a screenshot of the error message?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
ldwooten
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 3 of 7 (178 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:22 PM in reply to: pendean

I would be more that happy to post one, but through the magic of technology in seeking out help, I'm no longer getting the error message. I have no idea why, but I'll take it.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,907
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (174 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: ldwooten

:smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Member
ldwooten
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 5 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-01-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: pendean

A co-worker is having the same issue, so I got the message from him. Here it is.

Member
ldwooten
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 6 of 7 (141 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-06-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: ldwooten

We are still have this issue. Would like to get somekind of info.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,907
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 7 (127 Views)

Re: Error message when publishing

02-07-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: ldwooten

That's a generic system error message: other than trying to type it all in a Google Search box and trying all the proposed fixes, there is nothing unique about it so far based on the posts in this thread (especially since it seems to come and go).

 

Try to narrow it down to possibly a DWG file, or a specific pagesetup or chosen output driver and see if that helps.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.