AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Osunlade
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 1 of 3 (721 Views)

Enhanced Attribute Editor

721 Views, 2 Replies
11-15-2012 06:44 AM

When do I have to enter EATTEDIT in the command line to enter the attribute editor facility. I used to double click on the block to do this. When I double click to block, the command line displays 'ampoweredit'

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,421
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 3 (718 Views)

Re: Enhanced Attribute Editor

11-15-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: Osunlade

In your options menu, check on the User Preferences Tab, to see if Double Clikc editing is checked.  Not sure if this is it, but might be one thing to look at.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cadtipstricks.wordpress.com//


   

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 3 of 3 (711 Views)

Re: Enhanced Attribute Editor

11-15-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: Osunlade

I'm pretty sure AMPOWEREDIT is a routine that comes with the Mechanical product.  You might try asking in that DG.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.