AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 537
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 11 of 13 (361 Views)

Re: Dynamic Text

08-27-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: erkoriley23

Something like this. You may need to do a regen after you stretch the block to get the numbers to update

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Distinguished Contributor
Yorx57
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 12 of 13 (334 Views)

Re: Dynamic Text

08-28-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: erkoriley23

I've also done one up for you to try - I've included 2 blocks, one that is "free", meaning you can "freely" stretch it, and the second one  I have locked at 6" increments to show that this can be done if you want to restrict your stretching.

 

The text in these blocks are dynamic and will stay centered.

New Member
elmorro
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
Message 13 of 13 (258 Views)

Re: Dynamic Text

11-23-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: erkoriley23

Use a 3D solid box

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.