AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
C_Witt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
Message 1 of 7 (118 Views)

Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

118 Views, 6 Replies
08-22-2014 10:47 AM

I have a block with a Array (Rectangular) that is refrencing a horizontal constraint to set it's values (easy enough)..

 

However no mater what I do I can't get a Stretch Parameter to work on the horizontal contraint. Sure I can edit them each on their own, but I need to be able to do it together.

 

The question is, how? (and no I can't do this all with just constraints, I will be adding other things that need the parameters)

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,250
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 7 (94 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

08-23-2014 09:58 AM in reply to: C_Witt

Hi,

 

>> I can't get a Stretch Parameter to work on the horizontal contraint

The constraint parameter is there to define a distance/geometry length by value, not to be stretched.

Whatfor do you need the constraint when you like to stretch the geometry?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Contributor
C_Witt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
Message 3 of 7 (84 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

08-25-2014 07:38 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I need to use the constraint so i can read the line length for use in the array. If you can give me an alternate method to get this...?

 

On a side note, if the constraint was ment to lock the object then why does the constraint allow for user alteration (just not via parameter).

Product Support
christina.davis
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-19-2014
Message 4 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

08-25-2014 01:57 PM in reply to: C_Witt

Hi C_Witt, 

 

It looks like you are trying to stretch the rectangle and array the lines based on what the length of the stretched rectangle is. Is that correct? 

 

Though the horizontal constraint gives you a value that can be referenced by the array or in a formula, as Alfred pointed out, the constraint and the stretch contradict each other. The constraint allows you to edit it, but once you enter a value it locks it so that it's not accidetally stretched or dragged with a grip, or dynamic block action. 

 

I would suggest just using the distance parameter. You can add array and stretch actions to that one parameter, and also add increments to the distance parameter for more control. This might work for you. 

 

See this video here:  DynBlockStretchArray

 

The numbers in this block look like it's something you are testing. It might be easier to create a block with actual design values, rather than trying to create a block with infinite options. 

 

Thanks :smileyhappy:



Please hit the Accept as Solution button if my post resolves your issue.




Christina Davis

Technical Support Specialist
Frontline Technical Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Contributor
C_Witt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
Message 5 of 7 (60 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

08-25-2014 02:31 PM in reply to: christina.davis

Unfortunatly that won't even come close to what I need.

 

using the constraint does allow me to reference it in the array, the reason I need this is so the array "gap" will always be equal.

 

 

Using that demo drawing, if you look at the formulas..

 

I want x gaps such that the gap size does not exceed 3000, I also need the gaps to be equal.   I have tried using just parameters, but the "column offset" of the array parameter can't be altered except from within the block (thus making a dynamic block pointless as you would need a custom block everytime).

 

Eg.  Line is 6000, you have 2 gaps @ 3000. If the Line is 7000, you have 3 gaps @ 2333.  etc..

 

Does that help explain it?

Valued Contributor
kasperwuyts
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-03-2014
Message 6 of 7 (52 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

08-26-2014 02:44 AM in reply to: C_Witt

Using only constraints, everything you have asked so far is pretty easy. But you have said before you won't be able to do this with only constraints. It would be useful to tell why that is. The only real problematic situation I could think of is if the arrayed object itself needs to change shape, which (i think) is not possible using a dynamic array, but since you are using a dynamic array yourself I'm guessing this is not the issue.


Best regards
Kasper Wuyts
_______________________________________________________________________________
If this post solves your problem, clicking the 'accept as solution' button would be greatly appreciated.
Active Contributor
C_Witt
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎03-22-2010
Message 7 of 7 (38 Views)

Re: Dynamic Blocks - Using Parameters on Constraints?

08-26-2014 07:46 AM in reply to: kasperwuyts

While that does work for the array (already had that).  I can't (or rather won't) do it all with just constraints, The array is only a small portion of the finished block.  The other elements I add will be using only parameters. 

 

The reason (and purpose) for parameters is so you can effect a large number of object with just 1 grip, and the only way to do that with constraints is to have 50+ geometric constaints in the block thus making it a nightmare to update.

 

As to what this is being used in, it's a fence elevation block.  The array is for evenly spaced posts.    It looks like I won't be able to get what I need for this. 

 

Thanks for trying.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.