AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
briang
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2003
Message 1 of 11 (10,015 Views)

Draw Order

10015 Views, 10 Replies
04-16-2012 07:55 AM

Is anyone else having problems with AutoCAD 2013 not recognizing the draw order command?  Specifically the "Bring to Front" command.

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 2 of 11 (10,003 Views)

Re: Draw Order

04-16-2012 08:32 AM in reply to: briang

YES !

It does NOT  seem to be as reliable as in 2012 !

Sometimes it works sometimes it dosn't !

I thought they were to improve this not make it worse!

I depend on this to function properly for my plots.

Ron

 

Windows XP Pro SP3

Quadro 1500

4 gig Mem.

Stand Alone

No 3rd party apps.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 11 (9,985 Views)

Re: Draw Order

04-16-2012 10:05 AM in reply to: Ron-C

It does not seem to behave differently here from 2012/2011: sometimes you have to send everything else TO BACK and it appears 2013 continues this limitation.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
toporas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2011
Message 4 of 11 (9,883 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-07-2012 12:55 AM in reply to: pendean

If I use order from tools menu or from icons the answer is "

Command: Unknown command "AI_DRAWORDER". Press F1 for help.
Command: Unknown command "ABOVE". Press F1 for help."

So, I cannot use draw order. Is it because is trial version?

Member
briang
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2003
Message 5 of 11 (9,857 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-07-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: briang

I have found that if you type the command draworder in the command line it will work.  It's aggravating, but is a workaround until Autodesk fixes the problem.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 11 (9,837 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-07-2012 03:53 PM in reply to: toporas

Did you allow it to 'migrate' when installing? You need to manually change AI-DRAWORDER to DRAWORDER in the CUI menu, then it will be the same as the 'typed' instruction given above.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
toporas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2011
Message 7 of 11 (9,824 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-07-2012 11:41 PM in reply to: briang

It's OK! Thank you.

Distinguished Contributor
henke
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎05-22-2006
Message 8 of 11 (9,735 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-24-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: pendean

That worked for me!  Thank you!:smileyhappy:

Contributor
jdeschulthess
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 9 of 11 (9,721 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-24-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: pendean

The problem in AutoCAD 2013 is not actually the DRAWORDER command.

 

It is the commands called: Front, Back, Above and Under.

These commands are part of Draworder and the icons associated with these commands don't work.

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 10 of 11 (9,711 Views)

Re: Draw Order

05-24-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: jdeschulthess

Works fine here: see screenshot.

See second screenshot attached, the CUI is OOTB and not custom.

 

All are plain AutoCAD 2013 OOTB so far, I did not Migrate or substitute any menus. So I would have to suspect the installation procedure or a unique install or setup option may have dropped some key AutoCAD file needed. A full removal and reinstall would give you the basic setup we all have.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.