AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 11 of 95 (1,310 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: arturopolanco

What makes you think an OE installation for Open Light objects is a solution for C3D objects?!

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,244
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 12 of 95 (1,266 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: donande

R2013 introduces a new DWG format.

 

As did R2010, R2007, R2004, when you open a drawing with Custom/version-specific AEC objects in a newer DWG version of AutoCAD and QSAVE the file, all the AEC content get 'upgraded' and there is no way for them to go back down except as Proxy Objects. Regardless of what you set SAVE format to in the version you saved the file in.

 

AutoCAD upgrading 101 reality that's not changed or changing: don't use R2013 (or R2010, R2007, R2004) if you rely on older versions to complete and finish a project in the office or with consultants/partners.

 

Now we get to post this for the rest of this year to remind folks about it all over again.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
donande
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 13 of 95 (1,258 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: donande

I figured out how undo the 2013 corruption in a drawing.

 

Open 2013 and the corrupted drawing, then save-as file type AutoCAD R12/LT2 DFX (*.dxf)

 

Then in AutoCAD 2012 open the DXF (VIA open file, and selecting DXF File type) and the you can save it as a corruption free DWG.  

 

And to complete the fix you send feedback to Autodesk suggesting the fire all involved in 2013, and that is everyone from those you picked the features to quality control.:catmad:

Distinguished Contributor
snakerancher
Posts: 212
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 14 of 95 (1,254 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: heinsite

Same problem here Heinsite.  I left 2012 on my machine just in case and I get the same window when I close 2012 now.

 

As for the AEC warning I also noticed my documents folder filled with .png files, just deleted them all.

Distinguished Contributor
donande
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 15 of 95 (1,243 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: donande

Hold up on fixing it via the DXF trick I just posted, I did it do anther drawing and so far a noticed that the fronts are all #%*-uped and hatch to back no longer works.

*Expert Elite*
drjohn
Posts: 1,709
Registered: ‎03-01-2006
Message 16 of 95 (1,231 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: donande

 

 

/waits for the next episode of .... AutoCAD in the Cloud ... Cloud ... Cloud

 

 

Regards,

DJ

 

:smileyvery-happy:

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 581
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 17 of 95 (1,183 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 01:16 PM in reply to: heinsite

heinsite wrote: ..when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears

 



This error comes up without 2013! I only have 2012 products installed, and this is a semi-frequent error when closing C3D 2012, very rare when closing ACA/MEP 2012.

 

Sorry, but you can't blame that one on 2013! :smileyvery-happy: ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 18 of 95 (1,154 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 04:37 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

The connection to C3D may well be valid because all of the files that displayed this on my system had originally been created using with C3D 2011 even though they've cycled back and forth thru vanilla ACAD 2012 and LT 2012 many times. 

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 19 of 95 (1,145 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 08:38 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

Hi,

 

>> Sorry, but you can't blame that one on 2013! :smileyvery-happy: ~ Mary

But I never got this dialog as long as 2013 was not installed. Yes, some threads here say they got them, but for me it appeared with installation of AutoCAD 2013.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 20 of 95 (1,138 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-09-2012 10:18 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

I just noticed that you wrote C3D 2012.  The version I've been using (at work) is 2011.  I've never seen this error dialog before, not on C3D 2011, nor on any of my personal LT or full version installations thru 2012.  It only showed up when I made my trial installation of AutoCAD 2013.  That's when it corrupted my 2012 installation.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.