AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor don
Contributor
don
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 31 of 95 (739 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-24-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: donande

At least you can plot!  I can't get ACA 2013 to even save a dwg as a pdf!  ANy suggestions?

D.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 32 of 95 (737 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-24-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: mmelechinsky

mmelechinsky wrote:

 

I too wonder how this escaped notice during the beta.  Were all testers wearing special error message blocking sunglasses


Those glasses must be standard issue at headquarters as tech support said they haven't seen the error(s) before.  Their only advice was to uninstall/reinstall AutoCAD2011 and 2012.... not an acceptible solution IMO as it's CLEARLY not a problem with AutoCAD2011-2012, it's a NEW problem caused by installing 2013.
I linked them to this topic, and updated them several times as more users reported the error..... pretty disappointed they haven't replied here....
Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 33 of 95 (733 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-24-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: nestly

I find it difficult to believe this behavior occured after the release to the public and was never noticed by beta testers.  Or, maybe it was, and AutoDesk decided any reports of this type of behavior were as a result of the user and not the program itself.  In other words, "you" (the user) did something wrong to bring on this behavior but have such severe short-term memory loss that "you" cannot recall what "you" did.  Yep...blame the user.

etb
New Member
etb
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 34 of 95 (671 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-25-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: pendean

When we were still largely on 2004 we had clients and subconsultants using 2010 and we never had any troubles just asking that the files were saved in 2004 format.  Likewise when we upgraded to 2010 but our subconsultants were still on 2004 we just saved in 2004 format and never (that we could tell) lost any information.  Why is it now that saving in 2010 format with AutoCAD 2013 has such problems?  

 

It's not realistic for the whole industry to wait to use 2013 until absolutely everyone has upgraded.  Or am I misunderstanding and we're only waiting for an object enabler?

Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 35 of 95 (662 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-25-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: etb

I think some of the people who responded to this thread are looking for object enablers.  I'm sure most of them are aware about the pros and cons to back saving a drawing to a previous release's drawing file format.

Active Member
phillip.nosworthy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 36 of 95 (653 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-25-2012 09:43 AM in reply to: mmelechinsky

I had issues earlier with Templates and Profiles and got an answer from another forum member and all seemed well.  Closed and re-open 2013 and despite the files loading with all the changes, standards and personalised items, all have reverted back to the problem I had.

 

I did specifically ask my Autodesk Gold Partner if I could remove 2012 as I felt it was corrupted by 2011 as it didnt work as I wanted and they assured me that it would be OK.  Now that I am having issues, I wonder if they would accept the re-loading of 2012, which I dont want to do.

 

Autodesk - You have to respond to these issues - How can you release software used by professionals everyday with bugs and errors - This is our livelyhoods and we all have project with deadlines.  I have spent the best part of 3 days reading, loading, personalising, debugging, forum searching and then I read this thread!!!  I hope my clients are as understanding as I am.......but as they say "pig will fly~

Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 37 of 95 (649 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-25-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: phillip.nosworthy

I'm pretty sure 2012 was not corrupted by 2011.  It might have been messed up by 2013.  If you've read through the entire thread then you would know what I am talking about.

 

What's the end game here?  What exactly are you looking to do?

Member
tgtreadway
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-15-2011
Message 38 of 95 (631 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-25-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: donande

This release reminds me of R13. Way too many hidden switches that you have to find on your own when something won't work, stops working, or can't find. My return key just stopped working. upon investagation, I just found out about all the system variables hooked to the command line. Oh joy. Return key still not working. Close and open ACAD, now it works! and see whats next.

Active Member
phillip.nosworthy
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-29-2008
Message 39 of 95 (578 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-26-2012 03:15 AM in reply to: tgtreadway

Having read through the issues that others have faced with the 2013 - My 'bugs' are small-fry in comparison.

 

I came into work this morning with a fresh head and again personalised my settings, customisation files, templates, layers etc.  Closed down the who system, restarted and all seems well.  Autocad Architecture 2013 seems to work as expected and now looking forward to some play / learning.

 

I will update the discussion boards with any anomalies/issue that I might face.

 

Phil

Distinguished Contributor
donande
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 40 of 95 (508 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-27-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: donande

Status up-date:

 

My AutoCAD 2012 is still corrupted; I thought I figured how to remove the AECs via –exporttoautocad.

 

But guess what I discovered this morning, it created 110 “AecObjExplode_” layers that can’t be deleted!

 

So now I have to do the time consuming process of turning on all layers, selecting all, removing all that can be seen and deleting.   I did that in model space and deleted 100 objects and 80 something “AecObjExplode_”  layers and I have to do the same with every single layout. On every corrupted drawing. 

 

THANKS AUTOCAD for creating hundreds of hours of unproductive lost time and putting my job in danger!

 

PLEASE someone start a class action lawsuit, and I’m not just saying that to blow off steam. 

When a company creates a monopoly of their market, they need to be held responsible for they actions beyond what would be normal.  

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.