AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
donande
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 1 of 95 (3,141 Views)

DON’T LOAD 2013!

3141 Views, 94 Replies
04-06-2012 09:18 AM

DON’T LOAD 2013!

 

It has corrupted all my blocks with proxy CRAPhics!

 

After trying it for a week and discovering it plots DWG to PDF over 10% larger with no change in quality, I went back to 2012. 

Well during my 2013 trial I open and save-as 2012 my master drawing with all my blocks.  

Now in 2012 when I insert any block from master drawing via my tool pallet I get a pop-up stating it has detected a mixed version of AEC objects! Even in blocks I did not use or edit with 2013.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,322
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 95 (3,138 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: donande

I never wanted to be a guinea pig until all pigs got slaughtered, wait until Hotfix and Patches come out.

 

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 3 of 95 (3,079 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 05:52 PM in reply to: donande

And there still are very few Object Enablers for 2013... the key one I'd need is for C3D objects.  That one isn't on the list yet.

 

But I noticed another issue ... I kept 2012 on my system, but now with both it and 2013 installed, when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears:

 

 

Any idea what would be causing it?  I'm thinking of removing both installations and rebuilding 2012 until everything settles down a bit.

 

Update:  Even a complete Uninstall of 2013 and a Repair of 2012 didn't make this dialog go away on an exit from 2012.  It takes two (2) clicks of the OK button to clear it.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 4 of 95 (3,054 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 10:12 PM in reply to: heinsite

The "!" message finally did go away after a Reinstallation of 2012.

 

I'll be sitting this release out for a while now too until Hotfixes and/or a Service Pack is released.  This was enough (extra work & hassle) for me.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 95 (3,053 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 10:13 PM in reply to: heinsite

Hi,

 

>> I kept 2012 on my system, but now with both it and 2013 installed,

>> when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears

Same to me ;(

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 95 (3,023 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: heinsite

heinsite wrote:

But I noticed another issue ... I kept 2012 on my system, but now with both it and 2013 installed, when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears:

 

 



Same error/alert here when closing 2011 & 2012.  I should have known better than installing before the first SP .... I didn't expect '13 to wreck my previous versions.

*Expert Elite*
arturopolanco
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎08-22-2010
Message 7 of 95 (3,013 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: nestly

OS IS USING THESE: Win7 64BITS

Arturo Polanco
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional


Free counters!
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 8 of 95 (2,988 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: arturopolanco

>> OS IS USING THESE: Win7 64BITS

 

They are running as an ACAD.exe process.  Watch the task manager to confirm it.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 9 of 95 (2,983 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: donande

>> Now in 2012 when I insert any block from master drawing via my tool pallet I get a pop-up stating it has detected a mixed version of AEC objects! Even in blocks I did not use or edit with 2013.

 

Even if all you do in 2013 is open a 2010v drawing and immediately resave it as a 2010v drawing you'll get this alert dialog when opening the file with AutoCAD 2010/11/12:

 

 

Annoying.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
arturopolanco
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎08-22-2010
Message 10 of 95 (2,959 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 07:12 PM in reply to: heinsite

install Object Enabler

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=17117311&linkID=9240618

Arturo Polanco
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional


Free counters!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.