AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
donande
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-26-2005
Message 1 of 95 (3,135 Views)

DON’T LOAD 2013!

3135 Views, 94 Replies
04-06-2012 09:18 AM

DON’T LOAD 2013!

 

It has corrupted all my blocks with proxy CRAPhics!

 

After trying it for a week and discovering it plots DWG to PDF over 10% larger with no change in quality, I went back to 2012. 

Well during my 2013 trial I open and save-as 2012 my master drawing with all my blocks.  

Now in 2012 when I insert any block from master drawing via my tool pallet I get a pop-up stating it has detected a mixed version of AEC objects! Even in blocks I did not use or edit with 2013.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,263
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 95 (3,132 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: donande

I never wanted to be a guinea pig until all pigs got slaughtered, wait until Hotfix and Patches come out.

 

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 3 of 95 (3,073 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 05:52 PM in reply to: donande

And there still are very few Object Enablers for 2013... the key one I'd need is for C3D objects.  That one isn't on the list yet.

 

But I noticed another issue ... I kept 2012 on my system, but now with both it and 2013 installed, when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears:

 

 

Any idea what would be causing it?  I'm thinking of removing both installations and rebuilding 2012 until everything settles down a bit.

 

Update:  Even a complete Uninstall of 2013 and a Repair of 2012 didn't make this dialog go away on an exit from 2012.  It takes two (2) clicks of the OK button to clear it.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 4 of 95 (3,048 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 10:12 PM in reply to: heinsite

The "!" message finally did go away after a Reinstallation of 2012.

 

I'll be sitting this release out for a while now too until Hotfixes and/or a Service Pack is released.  This was enough (extra work & hassle) for me.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,084
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 95 (3,047 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-06-2012 10:13 PM in reply to: heinsite

Hi,

 

>> I kept 2012 on my system, but now with both it and 2013 installed,

>> when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears

Same to me ;(

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 6 of 95 (3,017 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: heinsite

heinsite wrote:

But I noticed another issue ... I kept 2012 on my system, but now with both it and 2013 installed, when closing a session of 2012 this lovely little nugget appears:

 

 



Same error/alert here when closing 2011 & 2012.  I should have known better than installing before the first SP .... I didn't expect '13 to wreck my previous versions.

*Expert Elite*
arturopolanco
Posts: 420
Registered: ‎08-22-2010
Message 7 of 95 (3,007 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: nestly

OS IS USING THESE: Win7 64BITS

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 8 of 95 (2,982 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: arturopolanco

>> OS IS USING THESE: Win7 64BITS

 

They are running as an ACAD.exe process.  Watch the task manager to confirm it.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 9 of 95 (2,977 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 01:43 PM in reply to: donande

>> Now in 2012 when I insert any block from master drawing via my tool pallet I get a pop-up stating it has detected a mixed version of AEC objects! Even in blocks I did not use or edit with 2013.

 

Even if all you do in 2013 is open a 2010v drawing and immediately resave it as a 2010v drawing you'll get this alert dialog when opening the file with AutoCAD 2010/11/12:

 

 

Annoying.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
*Expert Elite*
arturopolanco
Posts: 420
Registered: ‎08-22-2010
Message 10 of 95 (2,953 Views)

Re: DON’T LOAD 2013!

04-07-2012 07:12 PM in reply to: heinsite
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.