AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
eerdogan
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 1 of 5 (371 Views)

Does "Cloud sync settings" work?

371 Views, 4 Replies
12-08-2012 12:44 AM

Because apparently it behaves very faulty with me. I have my settings in my PC, like PGP shortcuts, user preferences, etc. When I logged in another machine, which is a clean install btw, I expect that my other machine's settings will come here. But it is the opposite. My original machine gets default shortcuts, etc. Very very frustrating. 

 

Any ideas how to use this properly?

 

Thanks,

Emre.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (344 Views)

Re: Does "Cloud sync settings" work?

12-09-2012 04:25 PM in reply to: eerdogan

I only have experience with that feature right after 2013 was released, so I don't know if a SP or hotfix has been released to fix it, but as you describe, the workflow of the sync settings was questionable to say the least.  During my testing, the wrong settings were freqently applied -- good thing this was not in a production environment for me.

 

You might look at the available SP and hotfixes to make sure there isn't an update before pursuing any further.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 3 of 5 (317 Views)

Re: Does "Cloud sync settings" work?

12-11-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: eerdogan

Hi Emre,

 

I am testing this tool now.

I changed the background color in model space and enabled "sync settings".

I then get a message asking me if I want to use my local settings or my online settings.

 

Have you ever seen this window (attached)?

If I then choose to use online settings, it asks if I want to restart AutoCAD now or later. It then applies the settings saved online.

 

Make sure that you haven't hidden messages: go to Options > Ssytem tab > Hidden Messages Settings > see if there are any related messages being hidden. If there are, check them to be showed.

 

Let me know if this helps.

Cheers,

Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
eerdogan
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 4 of 5 (303 Views)

Re: Does "Cloud sync settings" work?

12-12-2012 01:50 AM in reply to: eerdogan

Thanks for the answers,

 

After deselecting and reselecting at the new pc,it asked me that.

 

But here at the work pc, it was deselected after the errors. Now I re-enabled it, changed the backgorund color. But it did not ask me anything. I think it is not very reliable.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 5 of 5 (294 Views)

Re: Does "Cloud sync settings" work?

12-12-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: eerdogan

Had you made any changes to the work PC before?

What happens if you disable the option, change something in the new PC, then change something in the work pc and enable the sync.

Does it show an option?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.