AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
ryan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (551 Views)
Accepted Solution

Disable accoreconsole.exe?

551 Views, 2 Replies
12-12-2012 08:06 AM

accoreconsole.exe is a HUGE memory hog. How do i disable this program, or fix the memory demand?

 

I tried to 'end process' via the 'Windows Task Manager', but the program keeps relaunching.

 

 

Go ahead and rename the accoreconsole.exe. It's located here:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\accoreconsole.exe

 

Change the .exe to something else or even just add .bak to the entire name. That should keep it from running.

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 426
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 2 of 3 (518 Views)

Re: Disable accoreconsole.exe?

12-13-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: ryan

Go ahead and rename the accoreconsole.exe. It's located here:

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013\accoreconsole.exe

 

Change the .exe to something else or even just add .bak to the entire name. That should keep it from running.



Bryce Thelin
Valued Contributor
DaveDrahn
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎09-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (356 Views)

Re: Disable accoreconsole.exe?

05-09-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: ryan

There's another possible solution at the end of this thread - trying it now

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-DWG-Format/accoreconsole-exe-hogging-all-of-my-memor...

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.