AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
larry
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 1 of 4 (585 Views)

Data Extraction Problem with Xref

585 Views, 3 Replies
12-06-2012 10:37 AM
Autocad 2013 Data Extraction works if I do not include attached xrefs and set it to "Select objects in current drawing". When I check "Extract objects from xrefs"; and go to next it processes for a bit then stays on page 2 of 8 on the Define Data Source page. Also have the same error if I choose " Drawings/Sheet set" with or without the xref objects included.
Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 230
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 2 of 4 (562 Views)

Re: Data Extraction Problem with Xref

12-07-2012 05:13 PM in reply to: larry

Hi,

I just verified that this does work as expected.

Do you have the Service Pack 1.1 for AutoCAD 2013 installed?
To verify if the service pack is installed go to the Help menu and select About. The Product Version should be G.114.0.0, AutoCAD 2013 - English SP 1.1

 

You may want to try the Recoverall command as their may be some database errors in the files causing this failure.

 

Let us know if this works,

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 230
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 3 of 4 (542 Views)

Re: Data Extraction Problem with Xref

12-10-2012 05:25 PM in reply to: larry

Hi Larry,

I wanted to check back with you, were you able to resolve the problem?

 

Cheers,

Volker

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
larry
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-06-2008
Message 4 of 4 (512 Views)

Re: Data Extraction Problem with Xref

12-27-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: Volker_C
Do have SP1 installed; Ran recoverall and still no luck. But I also have a problem being in a loop on Page 2 of 8 using drawings with no xref's. I "Create a new data extraction" I have to set the Data Source to "Select objects in the current drawing" and also in most cases isolate the layer with the blocks and attributes prior to extracting or it will not do anything but stay on Page 2.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.