AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Member
Janiela
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 1 of 14 (1,003 Views)
Accepted Solution

Current layer problem - autocad 2013

1003 Views, 13 Replies
01-16-2013 08:12 AM

When I set a layer as current, every object or line I select in the drawing appear to be on that layer in the toolbar. Although in the properties toolbox, I see that the line I selected is still on the right layer.

 

I can't work in paperspace either, when I freeze a layer it freezes all objects. It seems like whenever I give a different layer to an object, it attributes to all object that same layer.

 

When I open the same drawing in acad 2008, everything is ok, the objects have the proper layers.

 

Is there a command for that or it's an acad 2013 problem?

Are you talking about PICKFIRST variable? if it's zero change it to 1

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,263
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 14 (998 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

01-16-2013 08:18 AM in reply to: Janiela

Are you talking about PICKFIRST variable? if it's zero change it to 1

Member
Janiela
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
Message 3 of 14 (975 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

01-16-2013 09:06 AM in reply to: Patchy

Yesssss! It worked! Thank you!!!!

Contributor
prem.savio
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-12-2012
Message 4 of 14 (929 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

01-22-2013 10:46 PM in reply to: Patchy

Worked like a charm.

Thank you

New Member
donna
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2012
Message 5 of 14 (755 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

06-17-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: Patchy
Thank you! I was having the same problem!
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,441
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (747 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

06-17-2013 12:30 PM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Are you talking about PICKFIRST variable?


I'm thinking they should make PICKFIRST a hidden sysvar that is not saved between drawing sessions....

 

New Member
donna
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-07-2012
Message 7 of 14 (736 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

06-17-2013 12:52 PM in reply to: Patchy
Yes, it is the PICKFIRST that I was speaking about. I don't
know how this setting all of a sudden changed because I
didn't even know it existed. We installed AC13 a year ago.
I am not sure of the purpose of this setting but I don't
need it.



Donna Sylvanovich, ASLA

Thomas Klope Associates, Inc.

5150 El Camino Real

Building B, Suite 20

Los Altos, California 94022

Tel: 650-691-1000 Fax: 650-691-1014

donna@klope.com



************************************************************
************************************************************
*************************************


CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE: This electronic mail contains
confidential information belonging to the sender which may
be legally privileged. The information is intended only for
the use of the individuals or entities named above. If you
are NOT the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that
any disclosure, copying, distribution or the taking of any
action in reliance on the contents of this electronic mail
is strictly prohibited. If you have received this
electronic mail in error, please notify us immediately.
*Expert Elite*
nestly2
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎04-22-2013
Message 8 of 14 (736 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

06-17-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

rkmcswain wrote:
Im thinking they should make PICKFIRST a hidden sysvar that is not saved between drawing sessions....

 


+1  ... or undefine PICKFIRST, so that the user must first intentionally redefine the variable in order to disable it.
Valued Mentor
sthompson1021
Posts: 477
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 9 of 14 (727 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

06-17-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: nestly2

Can we put PICKADD on the list too? Why there is a button for that on the properties pallet is beyond me.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,441
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 14 (720 Views)

Re: Current layer problem - autocad 2013

06-17-2013 02:39 PM in reply to: sthompson1021

sthompson1021 wrote:

Can we put PICKADD on the list too? Why there is a button for that on the properties pallet is beyond me.


I use PICKADD all the time, you just have to be aware of it and its current setting, or you'll get frustrated very quick.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.