AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 4 (478 Views)
Accepted Solution

Controlling the “pickbox size” when working in the “block editor” mode,

478 Views, 3 Replies
02-15-2013 04:44 AM

Controlling the “pickbox size” when working in the “block editor” mode,

 

I couldn’t know how to increase the size of the pickbox while working in “block editor” mode.

 

Clip_237.jpg

 

 

In the regular case, the pickbox size is controlled from the option dialogue box

 

Clip_238.jpg

 

 

Thank you

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.

 

Hello

 

I don't understand exactly your problem !

 

For example with my ACAD MAP 2012, I can change the PICKBOX value inside "The block editor mode"

PICKBOX = 3 --> 5

 

Bye, Patrice

 


JamaL9722060 wrote:

 

I couldn’t know how to increase the size of the pickbox while working in “block editor” mode.

 


Type in PICKBOX, change the value.

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 2,404
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 4 (473 Views)

Re: Controlling the “pickbox size” when working in the “block editor” mode,

02-15-2013 05:00 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

 

Hello

 

I don't understand exactly your problem !

 

For example with my ACAD MAP 2012, I can change the PICKBOX value inside "The block editor mode"

PICKBOX = 3 --> 5

 

Bye, Patrice

 

Bye, Pat ( Supporting Troops )
If you are happy with my answer please mark "Accept as Solution" and if very happy please give me a Kudos (Compliment) - Thanks
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,640
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 4 (458 Views)

Re: Controlling the “pickbox size” when working in the “block editor” mode,

02-15-2013 05:49 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

JamaL9722060 wrote:

 

I couldn’t know how to increase the size of the pickbox while working in “block editor” mode.

 


Type in PICKBOX, change the value.

Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 4 of 4 (450 Views)

Re: Controlling the “pickbox size” when working in the “block editor” mode,

02-15-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thank you guys for the help. This is quite useful.

 

Clip_244.jpg

 

I thought that this option should be found in the options dialogue box.

 

Best

 

Jamal

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.