AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
Osunlade
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 1 of 9 (1,131 Views)
Accepted Solution

Construction Lines

1131 Views, 8 Replies
02-01-2013 03:53 AM

I have 2 drawing templates. I'm trying to delete the AM construction line types from the A2 template..

 

The A2 template has the AM construction line types. The A1 template does not. Why is this?

 

Is there any way I can delete the AM type lines?

Hi,

 

I used the AECTOACAD command and the linetypes are gone.

Hope this helps.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,267
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 9 (1,108 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-01-2013 06:10 AM in reply to: Osunlade

DXFOUT to r12 then DXFIN then purge the linetype

(Must use plain Autocad, if uses the Mech. to open it, it will put the linetype back)

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,673
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 9 (1,106 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-01-2013 06:12 AM in reply to: Osunlade

Did you use PURGE command to get rid of them after you "deleted" them? If not, do so first and see.

 

If yes, or at least you tried and they still remain, then there is an object still using the linetype (use QSELECT or FILTER command to try and find them).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Osunlade
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 4 of 9 (1,072 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-02-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: pendean

DXF option worked in getting rid of the unwanted layers, but screwed up my template attriutes, 2nd option no success.

 

Still looking for a solution.

 

Not used 2013 for long, why are there so many glitches compared to other releases?

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,585
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 5 of 9 (1,055 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-03-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: Osunlade

Osunlade wrote:

Still looking for a solution.


 

Post a the drawing that exhibits the problem. Otherwise we're just guessing here.

<

Osunlade wrote:

..why are there so many glitches..


Is that really an answerable question?  There is no guarantee that a "glitch" is responsible here.  If the drawing came from a vertical however, there are many dictionaries that are relatively inaccessible to an ordinary user.  You have to ask yourself:  Is getting rid of a single linetype really worth that much time?  A linetype will generally only occupy approximately 100 bytes in a file.

 

Autodesk could fix this for us if we had a linetype merge command.  Put that on your wish list on AUGI.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 6 of 9 (1,019 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-04-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: Osunlade

Hi,

Can you upload the drawing so that we can have a better look?

Thanks,
Luciane

 

Luciane Conceição
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Mentor
steve216586
Posts: 933
Registered: ‎07-10-2007
Message 7 of 9 (1,008 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-04-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: Osunlade

Did you try to "QSelect" those line types in model & paper spaces?  Once you find them, change them to another layer.  When they are no longer in use, you should be able to purge them.

Contributor
Osunlade
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-27-2011
Message 8 of 9 (969 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-06-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: luconceicao

Here's the A2 template.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 9 of 9 (954 Views)

Re: Construction Lines

02-06-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: Osunlade

Hi,

 

I used the AECTOACAD command and the linetypes are gone.

Hope this helps.

 

Cheers,

Luciane

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.