AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
nmetzger
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 1 of 5 (30,967 Views)

Command to change 3D CAD to 2D CAD drawing

30967 Views, 4 Replies
10-22-2012 12:56 PM

I have a drawing that was drawn in 3D CAD and I need to convert to 2D CAD. I changed the view, but I cannot remember what the command is I need to type in to change to 2D. Can anyone help?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,722
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 5 (30,960 Views)

Re: Command to change 3D CAD to 2D CAD drawing

10-22-2012 01:15 PM in reply to: nmetzger

FLATSHOT explained in HELP.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
grimline
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 3 of 5 (30,950 Views)

ndRe: Command to change 3D CAD to 2D CAD drawing

10-22-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: nmetzger

Command "FLATTEN" if you want to select only particular objects to make 2D.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,254
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (30,944 Views)

Re: Command to change 3D CAD to 2D CAD drawing

10-22-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: nmetzger

If it is solids 3D - forget flatshot forget flatten (old technology).

 

viewbase is the command you need.

 

viewbase.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
virushabadoss
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-27-2014
Message 5 of 5 (12,662 Views)

Re: Command to change 3D CAD to 2D CAD drawing

05-27-2014 01:16 AM in reply to: JDMather

JD Mather, thanks.

 

I have just posted an query on this.

 

It is working in mech 2014

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.