AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
jdiamond
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-12-2006
Message 1 of 8 (2,013 Views)
Accepted Solution

Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

2013 Views, 7 Replies
04-06-2012 06:27 AM

We have hundreds of macros for inserting blocks into drawings. Many require the user to input values for attributes. The command line in 2013 does not display the user prompt for entering values. ATTREQ is set to 1. ATTDIA is 0. We don't want to display the dialog box, just the prompt.  Here is what a macro looks like...

*^C^C'clayer;LAYERNAME;-insert;BLOCKNAME;\!userr1;;\\\'torient;l;;0;

There are two pauses before text orientation for a user to enter information.

How do I get the attribute prompts to appear in the command line? Works fine in 2012!

Mentor
Ron-C
Posts: 189
Registered: ‎03-14-2008
Message 2 of 8 (2,011 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-06-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: jdiamond

Strange.........

If I insert a block with  attributes from my tool palletts,  I get the attribute values box.

If I insert from my tool bar I get the command line.

I guess it what your use to doing.........not sure how to change this if your settings

are already correct.

Ron

Active Contributor
jdiamond
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-12-2006
Message 3 of 8 (2,008 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-06-2012 06:50 AM in reply to: Ron-C

I'm running the macro thru a ribbon command button.

Active Contributor
jdiamond
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-12-2006
Message 4 of 8 (1,998 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-06-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: jdiamond

I've attached a screen shot showing the major issue we have with the command line.

The macro used for entry via toolbar button or ribbon button is...

*^C^C'clayer;F-ALRM-INDC;-insert;FA_Speaker;\!userr1;;\\'torient;l;;0;

As you can see in the top section showing the text window open (F2), it clearly shows the appropriate prompt for adding text for the block attribute. The lower section shows what is displayed with just the command line visible. No prompt. The user would have no clue what would be required for the proper entry.

Active Contributor
jdiamond
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-12-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,988 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-06-2012 08:43 AM in reply to: jdiamond

The only solution I found is that I MUST have dynamic input turned on. Then it will be usable.

Active Member
paul.s
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (1,936 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-17-2012 02:29 AM in reply to: jdiamond

I also have this problem.

 

I have created a lot of commands/macros etc that require some form of user input.  None of them show anything on the command line.  Dynamic input does work (you can see the prompts and the user input in the dynamic input window but still not on the command line) but I hate it and would rather have it turned off.  

 

I really quite like this new command line, it has freed up a lot of space at the bottom of my screen, but is there a way to revert to the classic command line if no fix for the above?

 

 

Active Contributor
jdiamond
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-12-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,926 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-17-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: jdiamond

ACAD 2013 introduced some new system variables. To get the prompts to show up in the command line type in CLIPROMTUPDATE and set it to 1. (the default is 0).

Active Member
paul.s
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-15-2008
Message 8 of 8 (1,923 Views)

Re: Command line does not show prompts for attributes?

04-17-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: jdiamond

Brilliant.  Thanks!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.