AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
GreyRider
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 1 of 9 (985 Views)
Accepted Solution

Command Line Display

985 Views, 8 Replies
10-01-2012 11:19 AM

Is there a way to display more "lines" at the command line?

Sounds like you want it to be docked and it isn't.

 

When it is docked and you strech it up the tabs strech too.

 

Move it away & then back, you should see a change when you should let it go.

 

Rick

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (980 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: GreyRider

Hi,

 

is that what you are looking for?

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,592
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (974 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: GreyRider

Grab the edge of the palette and stretch.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,301
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 9 (960 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

If it's locked, hold down the CTRL key  :smileywink:

Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 5 of 9 (955 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: Patchy

Save your workspace after, because if it is like mine it will change back next time you open acad.

 

Rick

Active Contributor
GreyRider
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 6 of 9 (941 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

When I stretch the pallette I'm getting a transparent window that covers the Model and Layout Buttonss and extends into the workspace window. I find this awkward and can't select the Model or Layout Buttons with this Command Line Window in the way.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,417
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 9 (937 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: GreyRider

Hi,

 

>> I find this awkward and can't select the Model or Layout Buttons with this Command Line Window in the way.

Look to my screenshot (in my above post) and you have a possible solution :smileywink: Just move the commandline a little bit upwards (or dock it on the bottom).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 8 of 9 (936 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: GreyRider

Sounds like you want it to be docked and it isn't.

 

When it is docked and you strech it up the tabs strech too.

 

Move it away & then back, you should see a change when you should let it go.

 

Rick

 

 

Active Contributor
GreyRider
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 9 of 9 (904 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-02-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: Rick-K

Thank you, thank you, thank you. So simple, if you know how to do it. Moving it away and back docked it and now I can just stretch the window up to display more lines in the Command window. Thanks again to all for your help.

Bill

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!