AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
bill.kelly
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 1 of 9 (941 Views)
Accepted Solution

Command Line Display

941 Views, 8 Replies
10-01-2012 11:19 AM

Is there a way to display more "lines" at the command line?

Sounds like you want it to be docked and it isn't.

 

When it is docked and you strech it up the tabs strech too.

 

Move it away & then back, you should see a change when you should let it go.

 

Rick

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,083
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (936 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: bill.kelly

Hi,

 

is that what you are looking for?

 

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,440
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (930 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: bill.kelly

Grab the edge of the palette and stretch.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,262
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 9 (916 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 11:51 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

If it's locked, hold down the CTRL key  :smileywink:

Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 5 of 9 (911 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 12:16 PM in reply to: Patchy

Save your workspace after, because if it is like mine it will change back next time you open acad.

 

Rick

Active Contributor
bill.kelly
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 6 of 9 (897 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

When I stretch the pallette I'm getting a transparent window that covers the Model and Layout Buttonss and extends into the workspace window. I find this awkward and can't select the Model or Layout Buttons with this Command Line Window in the way.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,083
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 7 of 9 (893 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:48 PM in reply to: bill.kelly

Hi,

 

>> I find this awkward and can't select the Model or Layout Buttons with this Command Line Window in the way.

Look to my screenshot (in my above post) and you have a possible solution :smileywink: Just move the commandline a little bit upwards (or dock it on the bottom).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Contributor
Rick-K
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 8 of 9 (892 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-01-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: bill.kelly

Sounds like you want it to be docked and it isn't.

 

When it is docked and you strech it up the tabs strech too.

 

Move it away & then back, you should see a change when you should let it go.

 

Rick

 

 

Active Contributor
bill.kelly
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 9 of 9 (860 Views)

Re: Command Line Display

10-02-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: Rick-K

Thank you, thank you, thank you. So simple, if you know how to do it. Moving it away and back docked it and now I can just stretch the window up to display more lines in the Command window. Thanks again to all for your help.

Bill

Announcements
Autodesk Alert | We are currently working on restoring Previous Version License request access in the Autodesk Subscription Center. If you are a subscription customer and would like to request a Previous Version License, please use this link as a temporary workaround. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.