AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Valued Contributor
gunnarl
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 21 of 28 (909 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

03-06-2013 01:42 PM in reply to: millermccoy

Same problem here. Thought i'd add my name to the list of affected.:smileyhappy:

Distinguished Contributor
millermccoy
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 22 of 28 (906 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

03-06-2013 01:48 PM in reply to: gunnarl

Mine has gone from not being able to rename the tabs to everytime I click on a tab it's in rename mode.

Now some of my tabs are named e, p, ze...for the command I type after I click on the tab. Have to hit Esc after I click on the tabs now.

2015 Civil 3D
Contributor
patferrell3461
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Message 23 of 28 (796 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

07-08-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: tpc

Just chiming in to confirm the work arounds.

 

I'm on Civil 3D 2014 and can not right click to rename unless I'm currently in Model space. Otherwise it has to be double-click.

 

If I right click the command line says: 

 

     Command: <Rename layout>
     Command: *Cancel*
     Command: *Cancel*
     Command: <Rename layout>

 

And then nothing.

Valued Contributor
bjornhgr
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 24 of 28 (717 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

09-19-2013 03:59 AM in reply to: patferrell3461

I've had the same problem recently. I'm on C3D 2013. Never was a problem before, and I'm not aware of having made changes that should cause this... Any solutions out there? The model space workaround works for me as well, but having to leave paper space just to rename tabs is really annoying.

 

If you are renaming lots of tabs at once, check out this lisp routine by Lee Mac (not found on his web page, but in a forum). Use the -layout command to get your list of layouts, edit names in a text editor and save it as a text file. Run the script and have all your layouts renamed accordingly.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 23,642
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 25 of 28 (712 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

09-19-2013 04:27 AM in reply to: bjornhgr
Post above says it's a known issue... . Is your version fully updated and patched? If so, then it's still a 'known' problem.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
stevenh0616
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 26 of 28 (659 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

10-23-2013 09:30 AM in reply to: tpc

I just ran into the same issue, but then realized the layout tab is connected to a Sheet Set. Was thinking that may have been why, but still no luck. Only double clicking the tab allows for renaming....

Steve

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 CPU X920 @ 1.73 GHz
16.00 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2013 - 2015

Check out my AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Map Apps on the Autodesk Exchange Store at: Autodesk Exchange Store
Active Contributor
radiohaktive
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 27 of 28 (652 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

10-23-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: tpc

Rename it from the command line. Here goes:

 

LAYOUT;

R;

<layout name>;

<NEW layout name>;

 

See pics.

 

Member
hcfcd007
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-23-2013
Message 28 of 28 (182 Views)

Re: Cannot Rename any Layout Tabs

08-26-2014 07:53 AM in reply to: tpc

I'm having the same problem with C3D 2014. I have to use properties box, in layout, layout name, i rename layout name. Until Autodesk fix it.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.