AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Contributor
bmiller
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 1 of 8 (174 Views)

Can't draw on current UCS

174 Views, 7 Replies
08-13-2014 01:29 PM

I've just installed 2015 and I work strictly in 3D. When I change my view from Plan to Front the UCS changes as it should but I can't draw in a front view. It's as if the UCS didn't change. Even though I can clearly see that it has. If I then go to an Iso view the UCS stays aligned with the front view as it should. Now if I try to draw a line it will drawn on the XZ plane and not the XY plane just as it was doing in the Front view.

 

In some instances if I try to snap to a point in the front or side view it will pick some point out in space no where even close to what I snapped to.

 

I've tried every setting I can possibly think of and can't figure out why this is doing this.

 

I've still got 2014 installed so I'm going back to using that until I can get this resolved.

Thanks for any input.

Distinguished Contributor
kasperwuyts
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎07-03-2014
Message 2 of 8 (128 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-16-2014 01:13 AM in reply to: bmiller
What do you mean with 'Í can't draw in a front view'? What actually happens if you try? The linework just stays on the XY plane?

The problem in the second paragraph sounds like the OSNAPZ variable is activated (set to 1 instead of the standard 0). I've heard before of 3D people not knowing what that variable does, so sorry if I'm stating the obvious, just looking at all the possibilities.

Best regards
Kasper Wuyts
_______________________________________________________________________________
If this post solves your problem, clicking the 'accept as solution' button would be greatly appreciated.
Mentor
doben
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎06-09-2007
Message 3 of 8 (118 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-16-2014 09:59 AM in reply to: bmiller

I've experienced problems drawing in views other than top myself and have seen a few recent posts of others experiencing similar issues.

I switched to front view, drew a rectangle, which worked fine. Then when I drew a line from the lower left corner of the rectangle the little cross indicating the start point appeared where it should but the start of the line preview had shifted to near the upper left corner of the rectangle. When I dragged the mouse to pick the end point it was if ortho was on (it wasn't) then clicked the line did end up where it was supposed to be. I was as if I was using an etch-a-sketch.

DYNMODE seems to be the culprit. If I set it to 2 or 3 drawing in different views works.   

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,640
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 4 of 8 (107 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-17-2014 01:09 PM in reply to: bmiller
This is a known bug with 2015, use a pline if you can or 3dpoly until they fix it.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Mentor
lovecraft
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 5 of 8 (91 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-18-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Hi, BMiller....

I started posting about this shortly after 2015 became available, as I always seem to be the one in my company who volunteers to be the "guinea pig" to check out the latest releases.  I did file an official report with Autodesk regarding this and even had a couple phone conversations with a rep, but, as GrantsPirate reports, it's still not fixed.  I need to do a lot of 3D work on a regular basis and do just about everything imagineable to change location & orientation of my UCS's as needed.  All I can say is, you can do what GP suggests (use plines instead) or, as I've done, turn ORTHO on, and ignore the screen preview (if there is one, even) and enter co-ordinates or use direct entry to snap from a known pt along an orthographic axis, then enter the desired distance.  To verify that the line was drawn correctly afterward, I just use the LIST command to check position and orientation or the line.

Don't know if this helps.  Good luck, pard.

LC

 

Mentor
lovecraft
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 6 of 8 (86 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-18-2014 07:08 AM in reply to: lovecraft

Here is a link to the discussion I mentioned in my previous post, just to fill you in on what's been going on for a few months.....

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-2015/Problem-with-drawing-on-UCS-in-ACAD-2015/td-p/4...

Contributor
bmiller
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 8 (79 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-18-2014 05:24 PM in reply to: lovecraft

Well, I guess I will continue to use 2014 until there is a fix. I wonder if Autodesk with extend a free trial since it is completely unsable for me like this. I certainly can't reccomend an upgrade for the entire company with a glitch like this.

Thanks for the posts.

Product Support
Steve_Bessette
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎05-29-2012
Message 8 of 8 (59 Views)

Re: Can't draw on current UCS

08-22-2014 08:52 AM in reply to: bmiller

This described behavior is a known issue and is currently being reviewed by our Development Team.  Some workarounds for this are:

  • Turn on the Dynamic Input (As mentioned above, set DYNMODE to eihter 2 or 3)
  • Toggle the Polar Tracking off (F10)
  • Reset the program to its default settings.

We do understand that these are just workarounds and the issue still remains.  I will up date this thread once we receive additional information from our Devleopment Team.

 

Best Regards, 




Steve Bessette
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!