AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Mentor
hypersonic
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 1 of 9 (858 Views)

can't delete holes in surfaces....

858 Views, 8 Replies
04-16-2012 11:41 AM

Hi, I have attached a file that has a surface, with holes in it.  I need to heal the surface, or remove the holes.

In old mechanical desktop, when you untrimed the surface, the holes would go away. Now untriming does not eliminate the holes and extending the surface inward does not work either.

 

Am I missing something?  This seems like it would be a common task to need to be able to do with surfaces.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,200
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 9 (828 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-18-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: hypersonic

In old mechanical desktop.....


 

Hasn't been sold as a product by Autodesk since Feb 2002.

Most users doing this type of work have updated to Autodesk Inventor.

 

Inventor indicates quality problem with your surface.

 

Quality.png

 

I was able to get Inventor to Refit the surface to pass quality check.

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,200
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (826 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-18-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: hypersonic

Using a modern program like Autodesk Inventor it is trivially easy to untrim the surface.

In this case I elected to remove the wires (boundaries of the holes), but they could be kept if needed for reference.

 

Untrim.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Contributor
PaulCloutier
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 4 of 9 (803 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-18-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: hypersonic

Done with Acad 2013.

Thanks Autodesk for AutoCAD's evolution.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 28,200
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 9 (793 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-18-2012 12:00 PM in reply to: PaulCloutier

 Thanks Autodesk for AutoCAD's evolution.

Doesn't look like the same surface to me?

 

Quality.PNG

 

 

Analysis.PNGCurvature.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015-SP1 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
hypersonic
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 6 of 9 (761 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-19-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: JDMather

Would Fusion do the same stuff?

 

 

Mentor
hypersonic
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 7 of 9 (759 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-19-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: PaulCloutier

Paul, what commands did you use to do this in AC2013?

Thanks!

Active Contributor
PaulCloutier
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎03-13-2009
Message 8 of 9 (750 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-19-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: hypersonic

Xedges
or
Solidedit -> Edge -> Copy

 

Edges are turned to splines or arcs
For arcs then -> Pedit -> Spline

 

Use Join to join Splines (use the grips and Osnap END if the dont join)

 

Must have 4 Splines to use Surfnetwork (two sides and both ends)

 

You can modify the new surface U and V isolines in the properties

 

This is my way...maybe a better one ?

Mentor
hypersonic
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 9 of 9 (744 Views)

Re: can't delete holes in surfaces....

04-19-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: PaulCloutier

Yes, but then I think you might loose the surface shape that it had originally, I think that is what JD might be trying to point out.....

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.