AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Member
Osasco
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 1 of 5 (1,226 Views)

BUG: Relative coordinates are not working in UCS Origin

1226 Views, 4 Replies
09-17-2012 08:00 AM

I noticed that relative coordinates are not working in UCS Origin in Autocad 2013.

I used to create an UCS according to a mesh of coordinates (North/East). To do that I first aligned the UCS to the North axis and point the origin to known coordinates (this part is working). Then I created a new UCS using relative coordinates, like "non @ -286200,-7485500". This relative coordinates entry are not working anymore in this version of Autocad (2013). Does anybody also notice this bug?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (1,212 Views)

Re: BUG: Relative coordinates are not working in UCS Origin

09-17-2012 01:02 PM in reply to: Osasco

Hi,

 

>> This relative coordinates entry are not working anymore in this version of Autocad (2013)

But???

What are you getting as result? At least let us know what AutoCAD is talking to you when you tried that. In other words, copy the content of the command-window so we can see what you did exactly and what AutoCAD sent to you as message, what it does not like.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Osasco
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 3 of 5 (1,208 Views)

Re: BUG: Relative coordinates are not working in UCS Origin

09-17-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Sorry for not being clear. Autocad accepts the relative coordinates but the values are not right.

Below is an example: I started a new drawing, created a line in 0,0 to 5,0; then moved ucs using relative coordinate (non @-10,-10) and en check coordinates of the line. It should be 10,10 but it it  81.2696,93.5429.

 

Command: l LINE
Specify first point: 0,0

Specify next point or [Undo]: non @5,0

Specify next point or [Undo]:

Command: ucs

Current ucs name:  *WORLD*
Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/OBject/Previous/View/World/X/Y/Z/ZAxis] <World>: o

Specify new origin point <0,0,0>: non @-10,-10

Command: ID Specify point:  X = 81.2696     Y = 93.5429     Z = 0.0000

 

 

What I realized now is that when Autocad prompts to coordinates entry it first points the reference coordinate to the UCS icon on the screen (!)

 

Now I found out the solution: I have to change UCS icon property "Selectable" to NO...

 

But don't you think this is a BUG!?

 

Regards,

 

Osasco

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 5 (1,204 Views)

Re: BUG: Relative coordinates are not working in UCS Origin

09-17-2012 01:55 PM in reply to: Osasco

Hi,

 

>> created a line in 0,0 to 5,0; then moved ucs using relative coordinate (non @-10,-10)

>> and en check coordinates of the line. It should be 10,10

If you mean with 10,10 the startpoint of the line, then you are right.

 

For me: I can't reproduce this issue, see my command-output:

Command: _line
Specify first point: 0,0
Specify next point or [Undo]: @5,0
Specify next point or [Undo]:
Command: _ucs
Current ucs name:  *WORLD*
Specify origin of UCS or [Face/NAmed/OBject/Previous/View/World/X/Y/Z/ZAxis] <World>: _origin
Specify new origin point <0,0,0>:
>>Enter new value for ORTHOMODE <0>:
Resuming UCS command.

Specify new origin point <0,0,0>: _none @-10,-10

Command: _id Specify point: _end of  X = 10.0000     Y = 10.0000     Z = 0.0000

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Osasco
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 5 of 5 (1,200 Views)

Re: BUG: Relative coordinates are not working in UCS Origin

09-17-2012 02:19 PM in reply to: Osasco

Check if UCS icon property "Selectable" is YES or NO. If it is NO, set it to YES and try again.

 

With UCS icon property "Selectable" set to YES, I realized that when Autocad prompts to coordinates entry it first points the reference coordinate to the UCS icon on the screen (!)

 

With UCS icon property "Selectable" set to NO, there is no error.

 

Don't you think this is a BUG?

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.