AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015

Reply
Active Contributor
JF_005
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
Message 1 of 3 (361 Views)
Accepted Solution

Bug: Command Line appears again after Plot command

361 Views, 2 Replies
05-15-2012 09:50 AM

I press CTRL+9 to make the Command Line disappear while drawing. When I plot (or when doing a plot preview) , the Command Line appears again by itself. So I always have to turn the Command Line off manually after each plot - which is annoying.

The bug still happens;
- if Dynamic Input is turned off or on
- if I plot to a real device or in PDF
- if the Cammand Line Palette i docked or floating.

This is not an issue in AutoCAD 2012 so I guess it has to do with the new way they programmed the revamped Command Line palette in 2013.

Using Windows7

 

Any suggestions?

Thank you for the workaround! Still I hope Autodesk would fix this.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,500
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (358 Views)

Re: Bug: Command Line appears again after Plot command

05-15-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: JF_005

This problem was posted earlier, with a couple of suggestions.

Active Contributor
JF_005
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (352 Views)

Re: Bug: Command Line appears again after Plot command

05-15-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thank you for the workaround! Still I hope Autodesk would fix this.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.